PDA

View Full Version : Attaching tracks



angelah
November 3rd, 2008, 10:14 AM
Perhaps somebody with masses of knowledge could advise me here.
I am using a vsr track and in many cases when it is joined to an asset like for instance a short mutli-Industry 102376:36031: the main track in use.
There are however certain assets that refuse to do this and it does spoil the look of the route when all of a sudden you come across a bridge that has completely different track - and worse still the Auran standard - on it and it will not change to the one you're using no matter what. Yes, I have tried disonnecting both ends and rejoining but it doesn't work.

On looking in the configs I notice that the Multi-Industry has some lines missing in the other configs like this :-

Multi Industry 102376:63031
attached-track {
out_track0 {
track <kuid:-1:15>
vertices {
0 "a.track0a"
1 "a.track0f"
}

and this works fine but this siding gate's config is different, like this :-

Siding Gate 1942:38106
kind "mocrossing"
track <kuid:-1:15>
mode0 "Siding_Gate"

No line about attaching track.

The same applies to a bridge (most in fact!) 84609:38010 and another 111814:38016. Both superb bridges, but awful track.

So is it possible to mod the configs to change the style of its track to the one I am connecting?
Or better still would the creators perhaps bring the assets up-to-date so they do change.... No criticism of the assets, they are brilliant and I have used them a lot, but this problem has always bugged me.

Any ideas peeps?????

Angela

bendorsey
November 3rd, 2008, 10:45 AM
Hi Angelah:

I notice the config doesn't have "useadjoiningtracktype 1". According to the CCG it should automatically change to whatever you attach as thats the default (with out the entry). To prevent it you have to add the entry and change the 1 to a 0 but perhaps for some odd reason that item needs the entry. A long shot I know but it will only take a few seconds to try.

Ben

angelah
November 3rd, 2008, 12:23 PM
Hi Angelah:

I notice the config doesn't have "useadjoiningtracktype 1". According to the CCG it should automatically change to whatever you attach as thats the default (with out the entry). To prevent it you have to add the entry and change the 1 to a 0 but perhaps for some odd reason that item needs the entry. A long shot I know but it will only take a few seconds to try.

Ben

Nothing like that line in either, yet one works and one doesn't....
This one works...
light 1
category-class "BIN"
category-region-0 "HU"
category-era-0 "1990s"
category-keyword "multiindustry"
region "TRS2004"
kuid <kuid2:102376:63031:2>
height-range -50,50
type "Multi Industry"
nightmode "lamp"
script "MultipleIndustryNew"
class "MultipleIndustryNew"
icon-texture "icon_multiple.tga"
preview-mesh-kuid <kuid:-3:10154>
kuid-table {
coal <kuid:44179:60013>
diesel <kuid:-3:10011>
cont20ft <kuid:-3:10014>
cont40ft <kuid:-3:10041>
gengoods <kuid:-3:10013>
logs <kuid:-3:10001>
lumber <kuid:-3:10003>
woodchips <kuid:-3:10002>
oil <kuid:-3:10010>
petrol <kuid:-3:10012>
water <kuid:-3:10004>
avgas <kuid:-3:10045>
arrow_green <kuid:102376:10093>

And this doesn't.....
kuid <kuid:111814:38016>
region "Spain"
type "Bridges"
rgb 255,200,0
length 17
bridgetrack <kuid:9:50001>
trackoffsets 0.1
height -16
istrack 1
casts_shadows 0
initiator "mese_pont_a_start"
terminator "mese_pont_a_end"
endlength 21
kuid-table {
0 <kuid:111814:38009>
}
obsolete-table {
}

I think these lines are the ones that should control attachment, if it is there at all...

Not sure where to put your line though...

God bless,

Angela

bendorsey
November 3rd, 2008, 12:39 PM
I think the difference is the first is an industry but the second is a bridge spline. These handle track attachment quite differently. The content creator places the track attachment points for an industry but code built into Trainz handles the track attachment for a spline. You might try going into the config file for the spline and change the track kuid to whichever you are using (keeping fingers crossed, lol).

Ben

Captain_Collins
November 3rd, 2008, 12:58 PM
...cut...

Not sure where to put your line though...

God bless,

Angela

You should be able to place it anywhere in the script.

angelah
November 3rd, 2008, 01:20 PM
Thank you gentlemen, I'll fiddle and see what happens...

Angela

Shortline2
November 3rd, 2008, 01:54 PM
Hi,

The tag "useadjoiningtracktype 1" in the config file only work on a few types of assets.

It has to be of the kind:

Buildable
Industry

It do not work on kind bridges.

Why it is so, I don't know, but I think it has something to do with the way bridges was meant to be built up in earlier Trainz.
A bridge often having a specific type of track, with no ballast for instance, would look very strange with a ballasted track on it. :)

I hope this helps some too?

Best of luck

Linda

angelah
November 3rd, 2008, 03:26 PM
Hi,

The tag "useadjoiningtracktype 1" in the config file only work on a few types of assets.

It has to be of the kind:

Buildable
Industry

It do not work on kind bridges.

Why it is so, I don't know, but I think it has something to do with the way bridges was meant to be built up in earlier Trainz.
A bridge often having a specific type of track, with no ballast for instance, would look very strange with a ballasted track on it. :)

I hope this helps some too?

Best of luck

Linda

Hello Linda,
Ballast, now why didn't I think of that, of course that must be the reason.
I could spell it Blast, because that's what I feel like saying...
I have always disliked this problem of having an odd looking track on bridges that's nothing like the one you are using. Some of the creators also make a copy of their track without ballast but VSR doesn't as far as I know.
Oh well, just have to live with it I guess....

Thank you for your comment.

God bless you,

Angela

trackplate
November 3rd, 2008, 03:48 PM
Hi Angela
Obviously of no use with industries but with the likes of bridges simply lay your desired track straight over the top at the required height then lower the bridge a fraction to suite a bit fiddly but well worth the effort you will also get smother curves this way
Regards Bob V

StorkNest
November 3rd, 2008, 04:07 PM
Trackplate's method is one, another is clone the bridge and in the clone's config change the bridgetrack line to the kuid of the track you want. Just don't put ballasted track on something like a trestle.;) A third option is look for the few bridges that have no track/roads on them and use them then lay your track over the bridge.

angelah
November 4th, 2008, 05:03 AM
Hello Trackplate and StorkNest,
Yes, I have done both of those workarounds before, I just wondered if it would be possible to connect directly and save time and effort.

Although I admit I didn't think of the cloning one, might try that.

Some of the bridges, especially the FMA series, are fine for laying track over, and the embankments, as you may notice from the screenies in the UK Screenshots thread.

But thank you two gents for making a couple of suggestions, they are all very welcome.

I am giving the PC a rest today, my eyes are playing up again, so it's Tarot practicing time.

God bless you both,

Angela

railcentre
November 4th, 2008, 06:53 PM
I don't believe you can change the track on a bridge spline to the adjoining track. This is why there so many variations on the DLS of the same bridges with different track.

If however you wish to change the adjoining track on an object such as Tafweb's siding gate kuid 1942:38106, the changes to the config are as follows.

Locate the following line (actual track kuid may be different):


track <kuid:-1:15>


replace with:



attached-track {
track {
track <kuid:-1:15>
vertices {
0 "a.track0a"
1 "a.track0b"
}
}
}




Save the config.


Just to prove that this does work:

http://www.railcentre.co.uk/trainz/forum/sgate.jpg

Railcentre

angelah
November 5th, 2008, 04:32 AM
I don't believe you can change the track on a bridge spline to the adjoining track. This is why there so many variations on the DLS of the same bridges with different track.

If however you wish to change the adjoining track on an object such as Tafweb's siding gate kuid 1942:38106, the changes to the config are as follows.

Locate the following line (actual track kuid may be different):


track <kuid:-1:15>


replace with:



attached-track {
track {
track <kuid:-1:15>
vertices {
0 "a.track0a"
1 "a.track0b"
}
}
}




Save the config.


Just to prove that this does work:

http://www.railcentre.co.uk/trainz/forum/sgate.jpg

Railcentre

Hello Railcentre,
Now that's what I call a brilliant get-out for working with those siding gates, which I do. Previously I have 'hidden' the different short section under a few grass objects but it's not entirely satisfactory.
This is super, and thanks so much, it will be used on Avalon.

Spent yesterday rebuilding the elevated route, expanding sideways baically, like this....
http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t82/angelajaneh/elevated_new.jpg

Trouble is the route wears everything on its sleeve, a mass of objects have to be used because you are looking down on them, so it tends to slow the PC....

God bless,

Angela

railcentre
November 9th, 2008, 06:09 PM
Hi Angela,

Glad to be of help.

Railcentre