PDA

View Full Version : changing default lever



David111767
July 19th, 2008, 05:26 PM
is there a way to change the lever so when you make a switch in the track, it automatically adds a different lever like elvenor's D&RGW harp stand instead of adding the auran lever?

Smileyman
July 19th, 2008, 06:34 PM
This has been asked for many times over many years, and unless I've missed something by not buying TC1 &2, Trainz still doesn't have it with the latest version that is TC3.

I never use the default ones either, and tend to go and change them every 2 or 3 baseboards of track laying.

Smiley.

andi06
July 19th, 2008, 07:09 PM
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=1951&highlight=defaultjunction

dynasaur
July 19th, 2008, 07:23 PM
Hi
The way I do this is to add a few lines to the config of the lever that I want to use as default.

Just add:
obsolete-table {
0 <kuid:-1:100553>
}

Kuid:-1:100553 is the default lever in '04 (and 06 ?) and the 'obsolete table' should make your choice the default lever
I've only tried this in '04 although I have '06 too.

Alan

Smileyman
July 19th, 2008, 07:25 PM
See what happens when you become disenchanted with the game, and stop using it for great lengths of time. :D

Thanks Andi.
I'm going to do this in TC3 now.

Smiley.

Quark
July 19th, 2008, 07:35 PM
Go into CPM, go to installed, scroll through the "Misc" file untill you find a file that graphical region used when you start a new route, it will have a simple name as "Austrailia" "USA" etc. If you edit this file you will notice it has a "Default junction" which you can change to what ever you want.

Cheers Michael