PDA

View Full Version : Vista Issues with Screenshots?



Cactushead
July 13th, 2008, 11:24 PM
With XP, making a screenshot was as easy as hitting the 'print screen' button. It don't work with Vista. I spent over an hour setting up a screen shot for a friend, hit 'print screen', went to the Auran files and there was no screen shot. So, what button does Mr. Greed demand that I push for a screen shot with Vista? (I am getting really upset with this OS.:( )
Dano

knifeswitch1
July 13th, 2008, 11:26 PM
What happened with me when I first took screenshots on Vista was that they wouldn't display in the "Screenshots" folder. For whatever reason, if you go into any image editing program and open them there, the screenshots show up.

ozark
July 13th, 2008, 11:49 PM
I'm using vista and it works just fine, my screenshots end up in the screenshot folder with no problem.

collinsl
July 14th, 2008, 03:34 AM
Try this: Open up any graphics editing package, and press paste. See what happens.

If not: There is a freeware program called autoscreenrecorder free, that will take a screenshot when you hit a function key, and save it to your "My documents" folder.

lewisner
July 14th, 2008, 04:41 AM
Or you could download the free version of FRAPS www.fraps.com (http://www.fraps.com)) which allows you take screenies.I run Windows XP and I find that when I take screenies using Print Screen they always look too dark, but with FRAPS the colour is exactly as it appeared on the screen...:cool:

cathouse
July 14th, 2008, 10:46 AM
Hi
I dont know if this helps but I had the same thing and I blamed Vista.
turned out it was my new wireless keyboard.

normal keyboards have a row of F keys then 'print screen' and 'scroll lock'
this one has the row of F keys but the keys share another function. same with the prnt scrn.

there is also an F lock button.

to print screenies I have to turn the F lock button off.

works perfectly now.

cheers
Roy

Winterpaw
July 14th, 2008, 02:18 PM
could be the rights of the user running it. if you install trs to the program files directory vista may be rejecting your ability to save the screenshot.

'run as administrator' may solve that, and/or installing trs to another folder outside program files may help.

i do not have problems with screenshots in vista, i just have to remember to press Fn+PrtScn, mentioned above, on my laptop to make one

Cactushead
July 17th, 2008, 06:00 PM
Dietrichj was right. I opened up my Corel Photopaint 9, looked thru the Auren files, and there it was. Thanks Dietrichj.
Dano