PDA

View Full Version : HELP! I lost a map.



rrbobby
June 27th, 2008, 09:48 PM
I was working on a map I designed and got an abrubt error msg I never saw befor. Something about new hardware having been added. I have not added anything. Anyway windows shut down and when I restarted
I was unable to access the map I was working on! It said I att empted to start without choosing a map. This occured every time I tried. I have a recent back up on my other hard drive. I want transfer only the map in
question, not the whole Auran droor. Unlike 2004 there is no "maps" droor
so I can't find and ID the map I want. How do I do it? Thanks. Bob Graves
AKA rrbobby.:confused:

stagecoach
June 28th, 2008, 02:37 AM
I think you will find it is still in the flolder. With 2006 you need to delete two files asset.tdx is one but cant remember the second. It works in the same way as deleting the cach files in 04

collinsl
June 28th, 2008, 05:25 AM
I think you will find it is still in the flolder. With 2006 you need to delete two files asset.tdx is one but cant remember the second. It works in the same way as deleting the cach files in 04

assets.bku is the second, which may be in the cache folder, although this is unlikely if you have SP1 installed.