PDA

View Full Version : Tank Engines....



Moojgoo
December 20th, 2006, 10:15 PM
Anyone know a good tank engine on the DLS?:)

Simmons_Pacific
December 20th, 2006, 10:37 PM
These aren't on the DLS, but you can get some great NG tank engines here. http://steammachine.com under Ben Neals SubPar Productions.

Moojgoo
December 20th, 2006, 10:55 PM
Thanks for the site!:D

stagecoach
December 21st, 2006, 08:05 AM
www.Magandy.net (http://www.Magandy.net)

Tokkyu40
December 22nd, 2006, 12:34 AM
The tank engines on the DLS are found by doing a search for locomotives (leave the name blank and select locomotives in the menu at the bottom of the search window). It'll give you every locomotive on the DLS and open a second search window below the first. Use this to narrow the search to only steam tank engines and search again. Be ready to be amazed by the selection.

:cool: Claude

winjmoore
December 22nd, 2006, 01:00 AM
This is great
http://rail-sim.co.uk/44090_html/content_jinty_br_black1.htm (http://rail-sim.co.uk/44090_html/content_jinty_br_black1.htm)

beary a camera
put a track above the camera
then drive the jinty over the camera
Look at that artwork :-)

Moojgoo
December 24th, 2006, 10:31 AM
www.Magandy.net (http://www.Magandy.net)

I already know that site.

Moojgoo
December 24th, 2006, 10:47 AM
You all should go to here: http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=2883. You may need to click the refresh button in your browser to see my posts. There is something that includes all my addons NEVER EVER EVER working in my Trainz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :eek: :eek: :confused: :confused: :confused:

paulhobbs
December 24th, 2006, 04:14 PM
'All my add-ons' don't work isn't going to get you very far. Try giving some details (like what version of TRS you have for a start).

Paul

Moojgoo
December 25th, 2006, 11:41 AM
I did in that post. Click the link. Did you even bother to read my entire post?

paulhobbs
December 25th, 2006, 01:54 PM
I did in that post. Click the link. Did you even bother to read my entire post?
All you wrote in that thread was;

I have the same problem with my addons!

and:

Addons I install NEVER appear in my TRS2006. (Not in Driver, that goes for routes, not in Railrard, that goes for trains, not in Surveyor! That goes for everything else.)

So what did I not read?

Paul

Moojgoo
December 25th, 2006, 04:26 PM
That I use TRS2006. You kept asking which Trainz version I used.

paulhobbs
December 25th, 2006, 05:05 PM
OK, but you still won't get much help without further details. CMP should tell you if the asset is faulty.

Paul

Moojgoo
December 25th, 2006, 06:38 PM
The assests aren't faulty. Just one thing has some missing dependincies. Though, it worked before I re-installed Trainz.

paulhobbs
December 26th, 2006, 04:24 AM
and the one thing would be?

Paul

Moojgoo
December 27th, 2006, 11:12 AM
I just re-installed Trainz. The 'one thing' is the model part of Thomas The Tank Engine.

titaniclover
December 27th, 2006, 11:27 AM
i saw some Blatic tank engines yet somethings wrong with it and it wont show up for me in railyard.

Moojgoo
December 27th, 2006, 07:57 PM
I figured out why I couldn't get addons working. I have to launch Trainz from CMP so it can commit changes.

Moojgoo
December 27th, 2006, 07:59 PM
OK, but you still won't get much help without further details. CMP should tell you if the asset is faulty.

Paul

Faulty assets don't really matter. My addons are faulty but still work fine.