PDA

View Full Version : How To Give Driver Commands/Sessions



tallboy22
May 23rd, 2008, 02:21 PM
I just started my new layout. I can't seem to give the drivers commands. When I go to edit session, there is nothing there. I need some serious help, please anyone!!!

gmfishbowl
May 23rd, 2008, 03:22 PM
I just started my new layout. I can't seem to give the drivers commands. When I go to edit session, there is nothing there. I need some serious help, please anyone!!!
Did you add trains?:)

pware
May 23rd, 2008, 06:13 PM
A layout, by itself, will not let you add any driver commands until there is at least one locomotive added.

tallboy22
May 24th, 2008, 02:58 PM
I understand that, I made a layout with a single track loop, then had a locomotive with coal cars, but everytime i go to driver setup nothing comes up.

stagecoach
May 26th, 2008, 04:15 AM
When you open driver set up do you have add showing. If so you will need to add the drivers and assign an engine to them. If the session was created before any consists were added trainz will not automaticaly place new drivers, this only happens when the session is first created.