PDA

View Full Version : Goodbye Y'all



kerrskountry
May 10th, 2008, 06:00 PM
Well, after two weeks of fatal errors, re configuring my bin files, reading all threads I can find, etc etc, I'M GIVIMG UP!!!!!. Trainz2004 is going bye bye and I will try purchasing a train simulator that will work, It's a shame that you put a product on the marlet with unsolvable bugs like this.

It;s been nice folks!!!

zatovisualworks
May 10th, 2008, 06:15 PM
Honestly, good luck! ;)

You are going to need it to find a virtual train enjoyment "that will work" out there.

The working side of Alberte :wave:

BLACKWATCH
May 10th, 2008, 06:44 PM
Well, after two weeks of fatal errors, re configuring my bin files, reading all threads I can find, etc etc, I'M GIVIMG UP!!!!!. Trainz2004 is going bye bye and I will try purchasing a train simulator that will work, It's a shame that you put a product on the marlet with unsolvable bugs like this.

It;s been nice folks!!!

It must be your setup, not the program.
I run a modest machine (see Signature below) & it's running OK here, not had an error since I cured the starting video problem. :)

mrjunction
May 10th, 2008, 07:05 PM
Hi,
If I were you I would run out and buy Kuju Rail Simulator.It is a wonderful product,works waaay better than Trainz,and will run on an old 200 MHZ P2 computer..........................But seriously,I bought KRS,and while It is visually superior,that's about where it all falls apart.I like to place trains on a route, be the "dispatcher",and run the map.I find this to be next to(if not totally)impossible to do in KRS.While Trainz is FAR from perfect,I do think that it is the best that we have at this time.(I'm hoping that MSTS II is done well).Good Luck,Randy

RooRocz
May 10th, 2008, 08:45 PM
There is NO train simulator on the market that will run well from the onset. Getting a train sim to run error free is the challenge that separates the men from the boys.

sethmcs
May 10th, 2008, 09:00 PM
Have you asked for help in the Maintence of the Way - support forum for TRS2004? There are some very knowledgable members who would be glad to help.:wave:

meatloaf747
May 10th, 2008, 09:01 PM
Well, after two weeks of fatal errors, re configuring my bin files, reading all threads I can find, etc etc, I'M GIVIMG UP!!!!!. Trainz2004 is going bye bye and I will try purchasing a train simulator that will work, It's a shame that you put a product on the marlet with unsolvable bugs like this.

It;s been nice folks!!!

If 2004 isn't working for you, try 2006 or TC.......
If 98% (approx) of people that run Trainz run it reasonably trouble free, then the problem is possible/probably somewhere in your system.
Without you giving the forum an exact idea of what's going wrong, we probably can't help you. (If as Auran claims/states, over 1 million copies of Trainz have been sold, then you only need to go though this forum to see the very small numbers of Trainz's users that are having a problem/s... Percentage wise).
My advise to you would be to save everything important on you hard drive, including your trainz content, then re-format your C: drive & do a clean re-install your operating system.
Make sure you use the latest drivers, especially for your video card.
Re-install Trainz (& any service pack/s). Then check that that has solved your problem/s and that Trainz runs OK. If so, re-install your A/V & FIREWALL so that you can download more content safely.
Good luck with whatever you decide.
Cheers, Mac.

When the going gets tough, the tough get going. Hangin there and you might be pleasantly surprised....

BDFord
May 10th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Yes, persevere!
If you are having that much trouble, then it may be your system rather than the program which, we all admit, ain't perfect... but what is? Seriously, I once had trouble getting a (non train sim) product to run and lo and behold, it was a low grade virus that had snuck in. Things like that can be damned hard to trace when its just one program that acts up.
I was also becoming frustrated and angry with TRS2004, and found I wasn't running trains but always mucking about. So I went back to ultra basics, downloaded the George's Gorge layout from the virtual trains magazine site (has NO dependencies, all TRS2004 parts used) and ran that, learning how to program trains and portals, and hey.. I had fun! Finally..... and can now move on.

BD

johnwhelan
May 11th, 2008, 05:54 AM
Well, after two weeks of fatal errors, re configuring my bin files, reading all threads I can find, etc etc, I'M GIVIMG UP!!!!!. Trainz2004 is going bye bye and I will try purchasing a train simulator that will work, It's a shame that you put a product on the marlet with unsolvable bugs like this.

It;s been nice folks!!!

Try TC with the built-in content from TRS2006 the latest version TC3 should be out shortly and that one has the most up to date game engine.

Cheerio John

kerrskountry
May 11th, 2008, 01:54 PM
I have done the reinstall, the reformat, sent in my error messages and dx diagnosis to tech support (no response in over a week) all to no avail. What is really frustrating is that I did have it running before, I had fatal error problems back then and got them corrected, I had some power problems with my PC (AMC duron 1.4 with 512 ram and invid. video) and replaced my fan and power supply and completely reformatted my HD. I guess I'm really frustrated this time. I'm not going to get a new PC since everything else works fine. I may just sit back a while and see if I can find the help I need.

Joe
Kerrskountry

zatovisualworks
May 11th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Hi, Joe. Just trying to be helpful, not a 'you should' nitpicker at all.

At first reading,

512 MB Ram is clearly insufficient to handle Windows and TRS at the same time.

Your processor is really weak for this task, too, I'm afraid.

Sorry but I think you'd better think of another comp system if you wish to stay in trainzerism or any other virtual train game.

Alberte, :wave:

seward
May 11th, 2008, 05:33 PM
Hi Kerrskounty, you stated that: "I had some power problems with my PC (AMC duron 1.4 with 512 ram and invid. video) and replaced my fan and power supply and completely reformatted my HD."

There's your problem, my friend. Your system is simply not up to the job, I'm afraid. You also don't say exactly what video card you are using.

Trainz requires at least 1g.b of Ram to run, preferably 2gb if possible.

Since I first purchased "Trainz2004", I have upgraded my system many times, increasing the specs to the maximum my motherboard will support.

My next move is to change over to SATA, when funds permit.

Stationbeem
May 11th, 2008, 05:54 PM
Looking on the back of my box the req's are (1.4Ghz, 256Mb ram, 64Mb graphics card, DX9.1). To me his system seems to be adequate at the lower end of specs.

lewisner
May 11th, 2008, 06:15 PM
What I usually do when I have problems with TRS2006 is to go out and have several strong pints.Then I come home and try to sort it out , leading to a shutdown of my PC and loss of all my work.After that I reinstall TRS2006 and it works perfectly...:p

BLACKWATCH
May 11th, 2008, 06:27 PM
Looking on the back of my box the req's are (1.4Ghz, 256Mb ram, 64Mb graphics card, DX9.1). To me his system seems to be adequate at the lower end of specs.

The "Back of the box" is just a "Come in and buy me" bit of commercial trickery.
He has a "AMD duron 1.4 with 512 ram", that would struggle to beat a Pentium 2, with a gig of ram.
My Athlon is the basic you should be looking at, just to load the program, let alone run it. :'(

Stationbeem
May 11th, 2008, 06:48 PM
The "Back of the box" is just a "Come in and buy me" bit of commercial trickery.
He has a "AMD duron 1.4 with 512 ram", that would struggle to beat a Pentium 2, with a gig of ram.
My Athlon is the basic you should be looking at, just to load the program, let alone run it. :'(
Thanks for spotting my error I forgot it was AMD duron. 2 slaps of the wrist and -300 brownie points for me.:o

meatloaf747
May 11th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Mimimum spec machines really struggle to run Trainz. Some of the latest layouts are getting up around the 120 - 190 megs in size.
That's a hell of a lot of data that has to be processed when running Trains on those size layouts. (1.4ghz machine, with only 512megs of ram just doesn't cut it).
To put it politely, I'm not surprised your having problems. (especially when CMD is trying to update your Trainz data base if you have between 30 to 180 gigs of Trainz content in your content folder).
Don't buy into 'game developement companys minimum spec's' on the retail boxes. Most companies put 'low spec's numbers' on the retail box's so that people that are running older machines (3 to 7 years old) will still buy there games, even though the game developers know that most of those older machines will either struggle to run the game, or won't run it at all.........
Try and get a hold of the Crysis game demo and see if your machine can run that. (this will confirm that it's maybe time to "brake that old piggy bank" & upgrade).
My advice is to upgrade if you can afford to. Trainz runs best on high end machines, with a fast CPU, lots of ram, (at least 2gigs - preferably 4gigs) & a high end/top end video card.
Cheers, Mac.

lewisner
May 12th, 2008, 11:50 AM
As if to punish me for mentioning it here, TRS2006 is adamantly refusing to open....:( .....I am going to get drunk - anyone coming?

allenconnor
May 12th, 2008, 01:22 PM
I have a Athalon 1.5gh processor, 256 mg. graphics card and 512meds of ram. Most of the stuff I run in Trainz works fine. I will be upgrading more ram soon. but I am happy with what I have. Routes like clinchfield--the newest version--runs too slow for my machine for now. Later I want to upgrade everything.

Allen

mononlaf
May 13th, 2008, 08:14 AM
Hi Lewisner - had a problem like that a few days ago - thought I was going to have to uninstall-reinstall. Then I deleted assets.tdx and cache/assets.cdu. I then opened the game and let it sit for half to three-quarters of an hour. The main menu eventually appeared, and the simulation has run great ever since.

Dick