PDA

View Full Version : Acela Passenger Problem



nstrainz
April 30th, 2008, 07:13 PM
When I drive my Acela Express and I go into a station, the passengers will not board the train, even when I open the doors. How do I fix this?

Tyler

Ferrous
April 30th, 2008, 07:16 PM
Unfortunaltely, the Acela is so old (HOW OLD IS IT?* :p ), it's so old that it was made before the advent of passenger- or indeed industry-interactive trainz, and therefore the passengers won't load. :(

*sorry, old habits. ;)

nstrainz
April 30th, 2008, 07:22 PM
Unfortunaltely, the Acela is so old (HOW OLD IS IT?* :p ), it's so old that it was made before the advent of passenger- or indeed industry-interactive trainz, and therefore the passengers won't load. :(

*sorry, old habits. ;)

The Acela was here since 1999. So the Acela is about 9 years old. Will the passengers board the Acela if I change one of the kuids to Passenger?

Tyler

knifeswitch1
April 30th, 2008, 07:33 PM
He means the version for TRS, not the prototype..
You can't just change the kuid to a passenger, none exists. You would need to add attachment points as well, and the only person that can do that is tolaris who doesn't post anymore. The best you can do is through TrainzObjectz (04) and add invisible passengers, but if you have 06 or higher your stuck as far as I know.

0099
May 4th, 2008, 12:51 AM
I actually think he means the passengers WALK into the train when it stops.:eek:

ColPrice2002
May 4th, 2008, 04:52 AM
If you're after the type of interactive station in later versions - post SP3 2004 IIRC - where the train stops, the doors open and the passengers teleport into the train (walking talks too much processor power!), then it can be done.

You add one of Andi06's invisible station/platforms in the same location as the non-interactive ones, setting up the queues on them - not the actual model.

(hunt for Andi06 on the DLS/CMP)

Chers,

Colin

simking1
September 21st, 2012, 11:31 AM
I used the CC and selected a similar sized coach and copied the que and attachment point info.
Then added them to tolari's acela now that i have trs12 I will do the same as I cannot find where they are in the trs09 folder.