PDA

View Full Version : Trainz 2006 and cannot find routes



ulovely
April 28th, 2008, 11:22 PM
I am using Trainz 2006 and cannot find routes (http://searchaid.omgili.com/searchaid.search?q=I+am+using+Trainz+2006+and+cann ot+find+routes)

i install the 123&4 routs thats came with the trainz collections

send e mail to help desk no response can someone help thanks

jimisham
April 29th, 2008, 09:30 AM
Are you saying that after installation inTRS2006, none of the routes are showing up in Surveyor?

ulovely
April 29th, 2008, 08:07 PM
i installed 4 routs where can i found them ? 1 2 3 & 4 how do i know thy there ?

jimisham
April 29th, 2008, 09:46 PM
I bought TRS2006 by itself and then later ordered the Trainz Routes 1, 2 ,3 and 4. They came on 4 CDs with 5 or 6 routes on each CD.
I'm not sure what you got when you bought Trainz Collections. It looks like you might have gotten a total of 7 CDs, 4 of them being Routes 1 through 4.
Once you've installed Trainz Routes 1 through 4, launch TRS 2006 and go into Surveyor.
There's 20 or 21 routes all together on those 4 CDs and they should all be in the list of routes in Surveyor in addition to the layouts that came with TRS2006.
Compare what you see in the list in Surveyor with what's listed on the back of each CD.

SuperFudd
April 30th, 2008, 07:38 PM
"If you mean actually emailing the helpdesk, as opposed to contacting them via the webpage ticket service, then you will not get a response as the email address is no longer monitored."

ronbostephens
April 30th, 2008, 11:04 PM
The routes do show up in surveyor but not in driver. The reason is that most are routes only with no sessions. I had the same problem.

SuperFudd
April 30th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Yeah. Put a train on the track and try again.

gzerovti
May 1st, 2008, 03:35 AM
Hi,

I am new to Trainz. I have just purchased Trainz 2006.

I am not fully conversant with the running and use of the sim yet but I have had a go at using one of the scenarios in "Surveyor" and putting in my own trains, rolling stock etc.

My query is:

After I have created my own layout with an existing scenario, and I save it and close down, why is it not still in surveyor when I return?

I can find it in Driver but if I wish to add to my scenario how do I put it back into surveyor to do this? Is it possible?

Thanks

Terry