PDA

View Full Version : Vista service pack 1?



overmars
March 18th, 2008, 12:32 PM
Anyone got it or downloaded it?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=874A414B-32B2-41CC-BD8B-D71EDA5EC07C&displaylang=en

AHSAN
March 18th, 2008, 03:29 PM
Anyone got it or downloaded it?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=874A414B-32B2-41CC-BD8B-D71EDA5EC07C&displaylang=en

Hello

Yes downloading now Microsoft Windows Vista Service Pack 1 now.:D

I've finished beta testing Vista SP1 ages ago.:cool:

Regards

Ahsan:)
NAT Team

Trainkid91
March 18th, 2008, 07:10 PM
Just downloaded it an hour ago :)

overmars
March 18th, 2008, 07:13 PM
What do you guys thinking of it im still getting the stupid task bar changing to the old style and then back to vista black task bar.

Capt_Scarlet
March 19th, 2008, 03:08 AM
If you talking about aero turning off when certain programs are run then that is due to that program not being compatible with it. If its with 3d games then that's what meant to happen so that the gpu only has to render the game so its performance is not degraded by it.

John

lornyk5
March 19th, 2008, 06:48 AM
Installed it last night before bed, keeping my fingers crossed it didn't break anything!:hehe:

Lorin

overmars
March 19th, 2008, 02:33 PM
If you talking about aero turning off when certain programs are run then that is due to that program not being compatible with it. If its with 3d games then that's what meant to happen so that the gpu only has to render the game so its performance is not degraded by it.

John


Na mate i could just be sitting here and it just dose it for no reason evan when browsing the net.

Capt_Scarlet
March 20th, 2008, 02:07 AM
Na mate i could just be sitting here and it just dose it for no reason evan when browsing the net.

If you are doing nothing on the pc when it happens, well that's strange, but if you are surfing the net then it could be due to a browser plug-in that is causing it. If it is then you would have to close the browser for it to change back is that what is happening ? You should try to note what you are doing at the time it happens to try to pinpoint the cause.

John

cathouse
March 21st, 2008, 10:50 AM
Hi
downloaded and installed SP1 on my machine this morning.
it seemed to install OK and everything I've tried still works (touch wood)
took about 40 mins to install.


cheers
Roy

kee4
March 23rd, 2008, 09:46 AM
Hi OVERMARS it's been a while since we "spoke". See you've upgraded to Vista but think I'll stick with XP Pro. Last time you were tinkering with the flyover outside Barking station - how did it go? Did you ever finish the Fenchurch Street line?

overmars
March 23rd, 2008, 09:49 AM
Naaaa i gave up with it mate :)

One day i may get back to it though.

kee4
March 23rd, 2008, 09:52 AM
How far did you get? Can I have a copy?

overmars
March 23rd, 2008, 10:08 AM
On the whole of this line i did all the track work wich wasnt right :eek: The teturing and building laying would have been way to difficuilt so i gave up lol :)

sethmcs
March 23rd, 2008, 04:53 PM
I just saw this article here: http://www.informationweek.com/news/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=206905083&subSection=All+Stories

University of Penn advises not to upgrade sp1 and if you are brave enought to do so you better have a dual core CPU + at least 1.5Gb of ram.

Any thoughts?:o

overmars
March 23rd, 2008, 07:14 PM
I just saw this article here: http://www.informationweek.com/news/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=206905083&subSection=All+Stories

University of Penn advises not to upgrade sp1 and if you are brave enought to do so you better have a dual core CPU + at least 1.5Gb of ram.

Any thoughts?:o

Well if you can run Trainz then surley a computer should be able to run the service pack?

I myself didnt have any problems with installing it or am i haveing problems with any of my drivers.

Im am getting problems with my internet though and downloading stuff as i cant get over 50kbps on a 8 mb line im used to 600kbps not 50 :confused:

chrisracer8903
March 23rd, 2008, 09:35 PM
Downloaded it this morning. It freed about 13% of my Hard drive's space from deleting old threads (Which Service Pack 1 Did). -Chris

Ferngren
March 24th, 2008, 05:14 AM
Does anyone know if the KB929777 is included in the SP1 ??

Would be useful if one can get the DVD exchanged to have SP1 incorporated, when installing Vista on a machine with more than 3GB's of RAM.

AHSAN
March 24th, 2008, 10:19 AM
Im am getting problems with my internet though and downloading stuff as i cant get over 50kbps on a 8 mb line im used to 600kbps not 50 :confused:

Hello

I get the same problem sometimes and it does not make a difference if you have installed Vista SP1 or not, the problem will still exist, it more to do with the service provider and the broadband lines, as more and more people are using broadband now days the line are about to get jammed up and slow down.

Regards

Ahsan:)
NAT Team

zatovisualworks
March 24th, 2008, 11:34 AM
Vista SP1 installed over here. No problems at all. :hehe: No doomsday's apocalyptic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocalyptic) disasters. Roger. Over.

IMHO, some of you are thinking of the problems that Windows XP SP2 brought along, taking some of us back to WXP SP1. Not this case at all.

Alberte :wave:

overmars
March 24th, 2008, 04:37 PM
Na my problem is them idiots at Aol.Thay are upgradeing the uk server to 27mb or something.Funny thing is yea is that i have phoned them up every day this week and today thay tel me this :o

AHSAN
March 25th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Na my problem is them idiots at Aol.Thay are upgradeing the uk server to 27mb or something.Funny thing is yea is that i have phoned them up every day this week and today thay tel me this :o

Hello

I'm with AOL too, well they better hurry up.

Regards

Ahsan:)
NAT Team

overmars
March 28th, 2008, 09:42 PM
Hello

I'm with AOL too, well they better hurry up.

Regards

Ahsan:)
NAT Team


What so its the same there in Scotland?
I cant get over 40 kbps and the lowest is 6 kbps :eek:

I like it how there customer support blame it on my compueter lol well thay did till thay herd i have 2 computers and a laptop.

AHSAN
March 29th, 2008, 04:34 PM
What so its the same there in Scotland?
I cant get over 40 kbps and the lowest is 6 kbps :eek:

I like it how there customer support blame it on my compueter lol well thay did till thay herd i have 2 computers and a laptop.

Hello

I'm on 2MB, at moment it's 50kb to 130kb at times, the AOL broadband speeds here have been like this since Christmas 2007,:( damn AOL better hurry and update their servers or I'm switching service.

Regards

Ahsan:)
NAT Team

overmars
March 29th, 2008, 09:36 PM
Im on 8 mb lol and i get the same download speed.
Its a real joke atm.

Funny thing is yea i downloaded sp1 at 600kbs now i cant download anything over 40kbps.