PDA

View Full Version : Custom content gone



01making
February 16th, 2008, 05:37 AM
:'( had trouble lately loading up so on a previous thread I read if you delete 'assets.tdx' and 'assets.bku', restart, load CMP then lauch trainz it should work.. and it did for about 2 weeks. So tryed it again last night as it wasn't loading up, it replaced 'assets.tdx' after loading CMP but not replace 'assets.bku'. So uninstalled and reinstalled and now all my downloaded content has gone :'( Not too worried about the stuff I download, just put alot of effort into a couple of routes I have made. (When i uninstalled I kept all my downloaded content)

Is there anyway I can get these layouts back? or even my content?

Many thanks.

- Just a side thought... is it worth upgrading to trainz classics as I am using 2006 at moment.. or back down to 2004:eek:

paulhobbs
February 16th, 2008, 05:45 AM
Just wait until the database has been rebuilt. Depending on how much content you have and how fast the computer is this can take hours.

Paul

01making
February 16th, 2008, 05:50 AM
Just wait until the database has been rebuilt. Depending on how much content you have and how fast the computer is this can take hours.

Paul


thanks.. does it do it automaticly?.. as in just leave computer on or do i need to load up something for it to do it?

Like the content you make btw :Y:

paulhobbs
February 16th, 2008, 06:05 AM
Just leave CMP running.

Paul

Mike10
February 16th, 2008, 06:34 AM
So uninstalled and reinstalled

That's probably why your content is gone. Did you backup the local folder before you un-installed?

Mike.

01making
February 16th, 2008, 08:23 AM
That's probably why your content is gone. Did you backup the local folder before you un-installed?

Mike.

no because gives you an option to delete content not directly associated with the disk, so i chose no, so it remaines.. I have checked the folder and still full of my content. Thanks

This may sound bit of a stupid question, but is there like a list of your models and you can choose to perminantly delete some of them.. because got some old, out of date models that i no longer use and no point keeping them if they are taking up space.

Thanks:)

Mike10
February 16th, 2008, 08:43 AM
Just select them in CMP and 'delete' - they'll be gone then.

Mike.