PDA

View Full Version : HOG PROBLEM



jay2004
December 14th, 2006, 02:26 PM
can someone please help me out?I just had to redownload Hog program, Buy every time i try
to use it, It just keeps on thrwing back the
message: HOGCORE.MAKE TEXTURE TABLE.

and below this, it says, the texture list appears
to be missing.
The terrain generator was unable to find the file
TEXTURES.TXT IN THE CURRENT FOLDER AS THIS
FILE STORES INFORMATION TEXTURES WHICH
SHOULD BE USED PAINT, IT WILL CAUSE THE
GENERATED ROUTE TO BE LEFT UNPAINTED.
Now i have downloaded hog a bunch of
times and still the same irrtateing message... Now i don't what else is left. SOOO Can you Some One HLP? And i do have wewains tutoriles printed
out into a big manual.




JAY2004

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/images/buttons/forward.gif (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/private.php?do=newpm&forward=1&pmid=2075)

Dralex
January 12th, 2011, 12:33 PM
Sorry, I found your post just now as I had a similar problem, only in my case it was missing the tile_blank.dat file. I think you can find a solution in the thread titled 'Any Hog Users out there'.

In your case the message is just a warning that the new terrain will be unpainted in TS2010 (in my case). I copied the missing files into the output file (\UserData\Editing\myroute\) where the mapfile.gnd will go. Just remember that you have no texture.txt yet, you need hog_default64.txt which you copy and rename it texture.txt.

Greetings,
Dralex

Dermmy
January 12th, 2011, 03:42 PM
Just remember that you have no texture.txt yet, you need hog_default64.txt which you copy and rename it texture.txt.

Greetings,
Dralex

Not necessarily!

The installed HOG program contains two text files named hog_default64.txt and another called hog_tiger.txt.

ONE of these files must be re-named TEXTURES.txt.

If you are using a google image or any other type of map image for your overlay then as Dralex suggests you rename the hog_default64 file. However if you are using Tiger data for your overlay you must rename the hog_tiger file.

If you use default_64 with Tiger data then your river and rail lines will be the same colour and the entire route will have a texture overlay obscuring the grid, both of which will make route building a darn site harder...

Andy ;)