PDA

View Full Version : Fatal Exception



davesnow
February 7th, 2008, 11:25 PM
http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/Davesnow/Fatal2-7-08.jpg

Anyone have an idea what is causing this?

CasyJ
February 7th, 2008, 11:39 PM
What version of Trainz are you running?

leeferr
February 7th, 2008, 11:49 PM
It shows in the fatal error window that it's 2006. I don't have a clue what caused it though.

saintjimmy
February 8th, 2008, 12:37 AM
I get that ALL THE TIME!!!!!! I believe that is a bug in Trainz 2006. Try the SP1 update. I downloaded it, but you can get it on a CD if u have slow internet. Even with a super fast DSL, it still can take almost half an hour to download! I might just have jinxed myself, but I haven't had that message.........yet :o (3 days use of the SP1)

Anyways, here's the link to the service pack for anyone who wants it. Yes, it is 638 MB, and will take over an hour to install (after download!) :eek:
http://files.auran.com/TRS2006/servicepacks/TRS2006_US_2761-3092.exe

If you don't wanna get the service pack, the only other trick I can say is to SAVE OFTEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would say at least every 10 minutes. The service pack has an option for autosave for whatever time u want.

That's all I have2 say 4 now. Oh, wait 1 more thing - Good Luck :wave:

whitepass
February 8th, 2008, 09:11 AM
That is the default error message that you get in TRS4 and TRS6.

davesnow
February 8th, 2008, 06:48 PM
I get that ALL THE TIME!!!!!! I believe that is a bug in Trainz 2006. Try the SP1 update. I downloaded it, but you can get it on a CD if u have slow internet. Even with a super fast DSL, it still can take almost half an hour to download! I might just have jinxed myself, but I haven't had that message.........yet :o (3 days use of the SP1)

Anyways, here's the link to the service pack for anyone who wants it. Yes, it is 638 MB, and will take over an hour to install (after download!) :eek:
http://files.auran.com/TRS2006/servicepacks/TRS2006_US_2761-3092.exe

If you don't wanna get the service pack, the only other trick I can say is to SAVE OFTEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would say at least every 10 minutes. The service pack has an option for autosave for whatever time u want.

That's all I have2 say 4 now. Oh, wait 1 more thing - Good Luck :wave:

I have had Service PAck installed for as long as it's been out.

CasyJ
February 8th, 2008, 10:57 PM
KernelStandard is a component of Net Framework. Make certain that you have that installed as well.

saintjimmy
February 9th, 2008, 12:51 AM
I have had Service Pack installed for as long as it's been out.

Then I think that it's just a natural part of the whole Trainz 2006 program (or not?):(

I also have Trainz Classics, and even though I don't use it as much, I haven't gotten that screen once. I don't know if it happens in Classics or not, but I haven't seen it..........yet.........:confused:

But anyway, I would say try the Autosave in Surveyor in the advanced options. If you already are using it, then I have nothing more to say.:wave:

seeseeme
February 9th, 2008, 12:58 AM
That sort of error has been around for a long time (about the time TRS2004 come out). It is due to a piece of faulty content but I am not sure (at the moment) who's content it is.

I am posting this in case my memory comes back ......... for some reason I am thinking its content from AJS but I am not sure.

When this message occurred what where you doing, working in Surveyor, looking at a layout, exiting out of Trains etc.

Craig
:):):)

davesnow
February 9th, 2008, 07:40 AM
That sort of error has been around for a long time (about the time TRS2004 come out). It is due to a piece of faulty content but I am not sure (at the moment) who's content it is.

I am posting this in case my memory comes back ......... for some reason I am thinking its content from AJS but I am not sure.

When this message occurred what where you doing, working in Surveyor, looking at a layout, exiting out of Trains etc.

Craig
:):):)

I was running my route. About 15 minutes into the route. I have a feeling it has something to do with a Steel Train consist that I added. On another route, several years ago, I added a steel train and had problems. I think I'll DELETE it and see what happens.

Thanks to all you guys who answered my post!:)

davesnow
February 10th, 2008, 03:08 PM
I figured out what was wrong. In my Trainz Options I had my Resource Memory set to 800 (!!!) :eek: Set it back to 256 and everythings smooth. BTW, I have 2 GB of Ram, but I've found that a Resource Memory of 512 causes jitter.

Anyhow, it WASN'T my Steel Train.

And BTW.... I purchased the new Rail Simulator (by EA) and even though the scenery and locos look amazing, their version of "Surveyor" SUCKS!!!! It is ULTRA FRUSTRATING to try and work with. So I'm just saying to you all----- SAVE YOUR MONEY for TRAINZ 09 (or 10 or 11).:D

seeseeme
February 10th, 2008, 05:21 PM
I figured out what was wrong. In my Trainz Options I had my Resource Memory set to 800 (!!!) :eek: Set it back to 256 and everythings smooth. BTW, I have 2 GB of Ram, but I've found that a Resource Memory of 512 causes jitter.

Anyhow, it WASN'T my Steel Train.

And BTW.... I purchased the new Rail Simulator (by EA) and even though the scenery and locos look amazing, their version of "Surveyor" SUCKS!!!! It is ULTRA FRUSTRATING to try and work with. So I'm just saying to you all----- SAVE YOUR MONEY for TRAINZ 09 (or 10 or 11).:D
Good news :D

Craig
:):):)

aodgh0st
February 27th, 2008, 06:36 AM
wow i got this same error just recently, i was getting it every 15 minutes on a very graphics intense route, then i turned all my graphics stuff to the lowest setting (updated vid. card driver and set that low as well), same map improved from crashing every 15 to every 30+ minutes. probably mess with it by reinstalling it, hopefully whatever is wrong is righted by this. anyway, very helpful thread

illy
April 10th, 2008, 08:16 AM
hi guys, i too have this problem but it makes my game trainz deluxe edition 2004 totally useless as it will not start. and the trainz product support wont help as my game too old now for product support. have downloaded all service packs .reinstalled the game a few times but the game will not start up.
any ideas??

collinsl
April 10th, 2008, 09:38 AM
hi guys, i too have this problem but it makes my game trainz deluxe edition 2004 totally useless as it will not start. and the trainz product support wont help as my game too old now for product support. have downloaded all service packs .reinstalled the game a few times but the game will start up.
any ideas??

file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-5.jpg
file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-6.jpg

file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-3.jpg
file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-4.jpg
file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg
file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg
file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/illy/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-2.jpg
You need to upload these images to a web hosting company, such as imageshack. As for the problem, I have no idea until I see the screenies.

illy
April 11th, 2008, 12:49 AM
ok will try to upload the screen shot, i am not sure how to do that.

illy
April 11th, 2008, 02:08 AM
http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/9283/trainzfatalexua3.jpg

illy
April 11th, 2008, 02:09 AM
not sure if you can read that but its the only upload i could get thru image shack:(

collinsl
April 11th, 2008, 03:58 AM
The pic is fine fine.

ColPrice2002
April 11th, 2008, 04:26 AM
Hi,

The error message displayed on the screen is only a short summary.

If you look in the drive letter:\path to\AURAN\ folder, view the "jetlog.txt" file. Scroll down to the end, and you will see what happened just before the program halted.

(note - the file is overwritten everytime you run TRAINZ).

I had a case where the horn sound was called - just before the crash.
this identified the locomotive that was part of the problem - remove the loco - no problem.

HTH

Colin

collinsl
April 11th, 2008, 05:23 AM
Hi,

The error message displayed on the screen is only a short summary.

If you look in the drive letter:\path to\AURAN\ folder, view the "jetlog.txt" file. Scroll down to the end, and you will see what happened just before the program halted.

(note - the file is overwritten everytime you run TRAINZ).

I had a case where the horn sound was called - just before the crash.
this identified the locomotive that was part of the problem - remove the loco - no problem.

HTH

Colin

Very useful! I must remember this.

illy
April 11th, 2008, 05:55 AM
sorry i cant give you build number etc as the game simply wont go past the "load game" screen so i cant get into the game at all..

illy
April 11th, 2008, 06:02 AM
here is my jetlog txt file. how can fix it? anyone know??


Jet vRRRRR.RR Build 1234.5.QQQQQ on Oct 19 2004 at 15:00:50.

Begin:
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Critical Shutdown ...
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Exception ...
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Class: Hardware
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Reason: Breakpoint
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Exception @ 0036DF4D in C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2004\bin\KernelStandard.dll
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Recoverable exception: Yes
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : EAX: FFF3BF2C EBX: 00000000 ECX: 0003BF2C EDX: 00000000
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : ESP: 0013FCDC EBP: 011B4DB4 ESI: 00000000 EDI: 011B4DF4
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : DS: 00000023 FS: 0000003B
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : ES: 00000023 GS: 00000000
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : SS: 00000023 CS:EIP: 001B:0036DF4D
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Flags: 00000282 (CF:0 ZF:0 SF:1)
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : Call Stack:
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000524 Err 0:00.1 ExceptionHandle : 0036DF4D - 00000001(+1CF4D) C:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2004\bin\KernelStandard.dll
Shutdown.

ABranigan
April 21st, 2008, 07:18 PM
I'm getting the same errornow as the first entry in this thread. I get it if I try to launch TRS2004 or TRS2006. I can't run TRS2004 at all but, I can run TRS2006 if I run Content Manager and then click on the TRS2006 icon at the top of Content Manager but, that's the only way I can run TRS2006, I can't run it the normal way. My sytem came with Vista Home Premium. I recently upgraded to VISTA Ultimate and that's when the trouble seemed to start. I'm running an HP with an AMD 5000 duo core CPU with 2gb of memory. Up until I upgraded to Vista Ultimate, Trainz was running great on this PC. I was wondering if anyone else has had this experience and what was done to correct the problem.

Sep 21 2008. I have narrowed the problem to a conflict between the Trainz Intros / movies and Roxio Easy Media Creator 10. When I install Roxio Easy Media Creator 10, I get the problem with Trainz, when I un-install Roxio Easy Media Creator 10, the problem goes away. Vista Ultimate had nothing to do with the problem. I was misled because I upgraded to Ultimate and Roxio Easy Media Creator 10 at the same time. It took a system rebuild for me to finally figure the cause of the problem. Now how do I get both applications to work on the same machine, I don't know. I logged a problem with Auran's help desk and they responded saying they haven't tested Trainz with Roxio Easy Media Creator 10 and don't have the ability to test conflicts with other software. I also logged a problem with Roxio and am waiting for a response.

Thanks Arron :(

illy
April 21st, 2008, 11:51 PM
I received some more help on this topic in another thread in the same section on this forum. seems like its a memory issue but i still haven't resolved it as yet myself. i too have the same problem , game used to run just fine then wouldn't work at all, but i didnt change anything in my computer at all. waiting for my 'computer man' to replace/install more memory, which is more difficult than you might think as i live in Thailand.

JCitron
April 25th, 2008, 09:45 PM
That sort of error has been around for a long time (about the time TRS2004 come out). It is due to a piece of faulty content but I am not sure (at the moment) who's content it is.

I am posting this in case my memory comes back ......... for some reason I am thinking its content from AJS but I am not sure.

When this message occurred what where you doing, working in Surveyor, looking at a layout, exiting out of Trains etc.

Craig
:):):)

Hi Craig,

I recently had the same problem with this asset. These are station platforms by Bloodnok. I removed the three that I had and viola my route is back online. I'm so happy I didn't lose the three years of effort I've put into it. :D

What's interesting is that the route worked for awhile with this asset then crashed later on. Maybe there are problems with it when there are more than one. Now I don't have any and I'm happy. :D

John