PDA

View Full Version : CMP



Yoshi112
January 13th, 2008, 11:06 PM
How come everytime I click on the Manage Content, I get the CMP has stopped working. By the way I'm using windows vista. And I exprience this problem on both TRS2006 and TC. Please help. Thanks. :)

titaniclover
January 13th, 2008, 11:14 PM
How come everytime I click on the Manage Content, I get the CMP has stopped working. By the way I'm using windows vista. And I exprience this problem on both TRS2006 and TC. Please help. Thanks. :)

Look at this thread for details. Very simple fix.

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=20510&highlight=Vista+TRS2006

Cheers,
Adam
TCS Route Builder

tiosimon
April 21st, 2008, 07:27 PM
I am having the exact same problem as yoshi112. i went onto the link that you supplied Adam (Thank you muchly) and followed the instructions. but unfortunately it still isn't working:'( :'( . that message "CMP has stopped working" comes up staight away. it won't even let me check the box in properties to run as admministrator.

I installed the sp1 when i loaded trainz onto my comp and have the buissness edition of vista. the game it's self works totally fine, just that i can't run CMP.

Thanx
Si.

titaniclover
April 21st, 2008, 08:24 PM
There's your problem tiosimon, SP1.

Unfortunatly, Vista with Trainz SP1 on it is not a very good freindship. CMP, with SP1 on Vista is useless. You are stuck. As far as I know you can't download anything, edit anything or anything you could do with CMP before.

Sorry, there is no fix to this as far as I am aware.:confused:

Cheers,
Adam