PDA

View Full Version : Startup screen is in french?



gasolene
January 7th, 2008, 05:11 PM
When ever I load a route that has missing content, I get that screen asking me if I want to load the layout anyway, or go to the dls, etc...

...but it's in French. i can't seem to figure out why. I could not find any language setting in the options.

Trainz06

transitguard
January 7th, 2008, 06:10 PM
Do you live in Quebec?

Spaid
January 7th, 2008, 06:12 PM
Hi just wanting some more information about it. What is the build number (bottom right corner of the main menu). and what Region are you in?

All the best

Aidan

gasolene
January 7th, 2008, 08:13 PM
I'm in Calgary Alberta, don't know anyone who speaks French around here

v2.6 build 3335

MaDDoG1221
January 7th, 2008, 08:20 PM
Same thing happens to me also..its strange

Zwabberaar
January 8th, 2008, 08:51 AM
Its a "common" problem with translated version of Trainz. I run TRS2007, the ( German version), but parts of CMP "talk" Spanish to me. :confused: I hope that in the future Auran decides to have better control of their translated products or just keep it all in English.