PDA

View Full Version : Loco's not placing



cp9002
January 6th, 2008, 10:35 AM
Some of the loco's I've downloaded will not show up on the track when I try to place them in Surveyor. I had to download these loco's with the FTP link because the Download helper kept saying idle.

Euphod
January 6th, 2008, 10:46 AM
As I posted at TPR, you are more than likely missing some part of the loco, bogies, engine file, sounds, etc...
Ed

CasyJ
January 6th, 2008, 12:34 PM
You could use Trainz Car Tweaker to determine what's missing and try to substitute, but this is risky. I tried with with one my engines that was not showing up. I replaced the missing Interior with an Auran built-in and the engine appeared and could be placed, but it got a 'stack dump' error then the scene was loaded.

manjoe
January 6th, 2008, 12:48 PM
You could use Trainz Car Tweaker to determine what's missing and try to substitute, but this is risky. I tried with with one my engines that was not showing up. I replaced the missing Interior with an Auran built-in and the engine appeared and could be placed, but it got a 'stack dump' error then the scene was loaded.

Thanks for this lead CASYJ. One more helpful hint for me to play with. Geez, and I thought I had found all this stuff thanks to the Forum!!!!:hehe: :wave:

manjoe
January 6th, 2008, 01:31 PM
So far, this appears to be a remarkable tool. Once you click on an item, it tells you if there is a missing dependency.

Once it lists all of your Kuids, and you then select a locomotive, all of the Hornsounds and Enginesounds on your kuid listing are available to LISTEN to!!! In addition, you have the option of tweaking some Enginespecs such as max speed, max acceleration, max deceleration, and resistance.

Looks like I get one more chance to blow up a locomotive !!!!:hehe:

By the way, the Forum mentions that it only works in TRS2004, and I do not know if that is true. There may be another version. Another nice option is that you can check off whether or not you desire the Tweaker to delete the dispatcher chump automatically. Good luck.:wave:

CasyJ
January 6th, 2008, 01:44 PM
Yes, I thought that also when I mentioned it, but it appears to be updated to work with TRS2006 as well.