PDA

View Full Version : video card fun



campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 06:43 PM
ok guys, time for your expertice.
so, I have a compaq presario SR2170NX. It came with 256mb vid. I installed an additional 256mb NVidia card. now, when the comp boots up, it says i have only the 256mb of the NVidia card, however when i go the NVidia control panel, it says i have 512mb combined power. when i run trainz, it doesnt seem like its running how it should with 512. what am i missing? am i infact only running on 256? please help.

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 06:58 PM
The amount of memory your graphics card has doesn't really effect performance, it just allows you to "have more stuff" at one time (which contradicts me, that could improve performance).

What are the card models? Do you have them hooked up via SLI? What is your motherboard model?

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:00 PM
well, as far as i know, the vid card just plugged into the mother board, i dont know what came with the comp, it was an p.c.i. system. and i have no idea who made the motherboard. irrigaurdless, with a gig of ram and 512 of vid, trainz should run fantastic. but, of course, not for me.:confused:

edit; its an NVidia GEforce 7300 series

Gandalf0444
December 27th, 2007, 07:02 PM
It is the same for RAM upgrades as well mine came with 512MBs installed 512MBs still said I only had 144GB on my harddrive but showed that I had 1GB of RAM.So I'm assuming its possible that its the same as graphics cards.

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:05 PM
well, as far as i know, the vid card just plugged into the mother board, i dont know what came with the comp, it was an p.c.i. system. and i have no idea who made the motherboard. irrigaurdless, with a gig of ram and 512 of vid, trainz should run fantastic. but, of course, not for me.:confused:

edit; its an NVidia GEforce 7300 series

Do the cards look the same? ;)

And I don't just two different cards plugged into a motherboard is as good as two same cards in SLI configuration, with the motherboard supporting SLI.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:05 PM
whats SLI though?

Gandalf0444
December 27th, 2007, 07:07 PM
Its the name of one of the slots where you put it in the computer.

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:07 PM
whats SLI though?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalable_Link_Interface

Compare to ATi Crossfire.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:08 PM
ok, so i should make this clear, to my knowledge, there wasn't another vid card in any slot, just the one i installed.

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:08 PM
ok, so i should make this clear, to my knowledge, there wasn't another vid card in any slot, just the one i installed.

I'm confused now... :eek::confused:

So, there's no other vid card? The other graphics must be on the motherboard.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:11 PM
correct. it is in the motherboard. my bad i shouldve mentioned that. so now thats established, whats next?

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:13 PM
correct. it is in the motherboard. my bad i shouldve mentioned that. so now thats established, whats next?

Onboard = garbage.

It only shows that one video card... because you only have one video card.

The control panel shows 512MB combined because you have both the card and the onboard chipset.

Yes, you should be running on the 512MB of memory.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:14 PM
so am i drawing off all 512 or just 256?

-sorry for the analogy, it's an electrician thing.

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:16 PM
so am i drawing off all 512 or just 256?

-sorry for the analogy, it's an electrician thing.

Memory isn't power, it's storage space. You should notice improved performance when you have a large amount of stuff. i.e., if you use a lot of assets on a route with 256MB, I think it starts to have caching it to it's own "virtual memory" on the hard drive (I think) which can slow things down, but with 512, well you get the point. :cool:

What you're "drawing power from" is the GPU. The 7300 specifically.

Edit: The 7300 isn't that great compared to higher end models such as 7800+. Maybe that's why there's not much improvement in general performance.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:19 PM
ok so how im understanding it is that it is only running off the 256 if its slow, and if its fast its on 512? for like a route thats very detailed that is......

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:20 PM
oh i understand now. well, i guess i'll be off to buy another card soon....

Lo_Poly
December 27th, 2007, 07:22 PM
ok so how im understanding it is that it is only running off the 256 if its slow, and if its fast its on 512? for like a route thats very detailed that is......

Simply put, it has more room to put "stuff" into.

Let's say Trainz is a FedEx worker. He has lots of boxes, each is a texture. There's three trucks. One is on top of a tall platform with stairs. The others are on the ground. 1 truck = 256 MB, the trucks on the ground are the memory. He first begins putting the stuff into the trucks on the ground. When those trucks are filled, he must begin putting stuff into the truck atop the tall platform, which takes longer because of the stairs. The truck on the platform is hard disk.

Makes sense now?

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 07:32 PM
yeah i get it now

CasyJ
December 27th, 2007, 07:42 PM
ok so how im understanding it is that it is only running off the 256 if its slow, and if its fast its on 512? for like a route thats very detailed that is......

Try increasing your Cache size in the Advanced configuration, and yes, the Presario does have on-board video. I have the 64M GeForce4-MX Intergrated GPU on my SR1012SX.

campbell5149
December 27th, 2007, 08:08 PM
thanks i'll give an update later.

AussieNightcrawler
December 27th, 2007, 10:00 PM
The amount of memory your graphics card has doesn't really effect performance, it just allows you to "have more stuff" at one time (which contradicts me, that could improve performance)

It does... ;)

The more video memory the card has the better the performance, as the GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) is creating images of what you are seeing on screen, it needs somewhere to put them. This is where the memory comes into play, each pixel is stored in memory along with colour (color) and location on screen, also the memory is used as a buffer, completed images are stored here for later use.

So, the more memory the card has the better, in all honesty, if the amount of memory did not have any real performance benefits then 768MB and even 1GB cards would be a total waste producing.