PDA

View Full Version : Fed up with Classics



Lo_Poly
December 19th, 2007, 09:44 PM
Well, I've had it. I am sick and done with the constant crashing and horrid instability of TC! Even with my bad memory, TRS2006 has almost never crashed (1 crash every week?)! Compare that to 22 crashes a day in Classics! :o

Could someone please tell me how to move everything (assets, even the built-in ones, routes, everything) back into TRS2006?

Cheers.

AussieNightcrawler
December 19th, 2007, 09:51 PM
I have had Trainz Classics installed since the day I recieved it and have 1 crash, I have never had a major issue with TC at all.

The crash that I had was on exiting after a 4 hour Surveyor session, but started TC up again a few hours later and everything was fine.

Spaid
December 19th, 2007, 10:42 PM
Hi Lo_ploy,

You wont be able to import TC stuff into 06 because of script errors you will get. I you must be having some bad luck to have TC Crash on you that often, i would say in my experience TRS06 crash about 10 time more often than TC.

but thats what i have just noticed, what is in teh Jet log when you get the crash? perhaps we can find out what is causing it.

All the best

Aidan

Lo_Poly
December 19th, 2007, 10:43 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2BfrGZqmuAQ

^That's what happens. What's wierd is when TC crashes, it doesn't kick me to the desktop with the error message.

To make things worse, alt-tab or anything doesn't work so I have to use the 3 finger salute. And when I get to the desktop, no matter how much I try to get to the "Fatal error" window it won't show up! So I'm not going to be able to figure out what the error is, spaid :(.

AussieNightcrawler
December 19th, 2007, 10:54 PM
The jetlog.txt file is always being updated by the game engine, so you may find that it may have something right down the bottom of the file, at the end that may hold a clue to what went wrong.

Could be a piece of content or a script error, hard to say, but the jetlog.txt file would be a good place to start looking.


Edit: By the look of the video it was still trying to cache the area where you were at.

Spaid
December 19th, 2007, 10:56 PM
Hey does the Jet log have anything in it, it records thing live during playing so usually if something go wrong it should have either what happened before it or what just happened in it.

Other ideas could be increase your texture memory (in the options of launcher) also have you tried DirectX vs OpenGL? and have you tried deleting assets.tdx and the cache folder? Try these and see if any of them help.

All the best

Aidan

Lo_Poly
December 19th, 2007, 11:01 PM
Jet vRRRRR.RR Build 1234.5.QQQQQ on Aug 20 2007 at 11:52:49.

Begin:
? 00000D68 Warn 0:01.9 TrainzClassic : InterfaceTextDB> failed to load compiled interfacetext file
? 000013E4 Warn 0:07.9 TrainzClassic : DownloadTask::DoPlanetAuranLogin> logging in to planet auran
? 00001458 Warn 10:20.4 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Read> queued urls: 4
? 00001458 Warn 10:20.4 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Read> queued url: http://www.auran.com/games/gamefiles/trainz/scripts/RecordManager/../../DLSFiles/RecordManager/Dump/Daily/20071216.txt.gz
? 00001458 Warn 10:20.4 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Read> queued url: http://www.auran.com/games/gamefiles/trainz/scripts/RecordManager/../../DLSFiles/RecordManager/Dump/Daily/20071217.txt.gz
? 00001458 Warn 10:20.4 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Read> queued url: http://www.auran.com/games/gamefiles/trainz/scripts/RecordManager/../../DLSFiles/RecordManager/Dump/Daily/20071218.txt.gz
? 00001458 Warn 10:20.4 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Read> queued url: http://www.auran.com/games/gamefiles/trainz/scripts/RecordManager/../../DLSFiles/RecordManager/Dump/Daily/20071219.txt.gz
? 00001464 Warn 10:22.8 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Write> 4
? 00000D68 Warn 13:14.6 TrainzClassic : WorldState::NativeLog> Scenerytrigger > Init complete
? 00000D68 Warn 13:14.6 TrainzClassic : Interface.Print> 'Scenerytrigger > Init complete'
? 00000D68 Warn 13:15.0 TrainzClassic : ScriptLog> router message from 0257 'AJS Station 1x110s 1' to 0257 'AJS Station 1x110s 1', message Station-122285, Setup
? 00000D68 Warn 13:15.0 TrainzClassic : ScriptLog> router message from 0280 'AJS Station 1x110s 2' to 0280 'AJS Station 1x110s 2', message Station-122285, Setup
? 00000DB0 Warn 13:28.8 TrainzClassic : TADDownloadStation::Write> 4
! 00000638 Err 14:47.4 ExceptionHandle : Critical Shutdown ...
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Class: Hardware
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Reason: Access Violation
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Version: Jet vRRRRR.RR Build 1234.5.QQQQQ
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Exception @ 00860564 in C:\Program Files\Auran\TC\bin\RenderSystem_7c.dll
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Recoverable exception: Yes
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : EAX: 00400000 EBX: 00000001 ECX: 1C036AFC EDX: 00000000
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : ESP: 01C3FCAC EBP: 2B59D87C ESI: 00000000 EDI: 00000001
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : DS: 00000023 FS: 0000003B
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : ES: 00000023 GS: 00000000
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : SS: 00000023 CS:EIP: 001B:00860564
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Flags: 00210246 (CF:0 ZF:1 SF:0)
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : Call Stack:
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle :
! 00000638 Err 14:47.6 ExceptionHandle : 00860564 - 00000001(+3F564) C:\Program Files\Auran\TC\bin\RenderSystem_7c.dll
Shutdown.

Spaid
December 19th, 2007, 11:09 PM
Do you get any errors or crashes in CMP or CPP? and i guess the other thing is does Trainz Crash in Modular City?

Aidan

Lo_Poly
December 19th, 2007, 11:14 PM
Do you get any errors or crashes in CMP or CPP?
Nope.


and i guess the other thing is does Trainz Crash in Modular City?

Not that I know of. It's seemed to run fine before. I'll try running it again as soon as I can get TC to start... Why?

Spaid
December 19th, 2007, 11:19 PM
It could be a RAm issue it seems that when you are caching a large amount of memory it crashes, so if you had a bit of RAM that was damaged, then it could explain this error. Perhaps downlaod a tool that can do a test to make sure your RAM isn't damnaged.

Aidan

AussieNightcrawler
December 19th, 2007, 11:20 PM
Also Lo_Poly, I just downloaded the AJS Station 1x110s after seeing it listed in the jetlog.txt file and noticed that in CMP it has a few unknown dependencies, do you have all the dependencies installed?

Lo_Poly
December 19th, 2007, 11:24 PM
It could be a RAm issue it seems that when you are caching a large amount of memory it crashes, so if you had a bit of RAM that was damaged, then it could explain this error. Perhaps downlaod a tool that can do a test to make sure your RAM isn't damnaged.

Aidan
I know I do have some bad memory, but it doesn't seem to effect TRS2006 at all. It can keep caching a ton of assets in 06 and it not commit seppuku unlike TC. :eek:
http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/3360/sany0078bt5.th.jpg (http://img138.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sany0078bt5.jpg)


Also Lo_Poly, I just downloaded the AJS Station 1x110s after seeing it listed in the jetlog.txt file and noticed that in CMP it has a few unknown dependencies, do you have all the dependencies installed?

How can I check? Err... I don't think it would matter. It happens anywhere, not just where those AJS stations are.


Edit: Also, (so it would be caching constantly) I spun around the Modula City map for 5 minutes solid. If it was going to crash it would've crashed already!

AussieNightcrawler
December 19th, 2007, 11:43 PM
The easiest way to check, start CMP, find AJS Station 1x110s in the list of items installed, see if it says missing dependencies.

It depends on how you installed it whether or not it does.

To check, select the AJS Station 1x110s in the list, press CTRL+E yo open it for edit, now press CTRL+M to commit. This will make CMP update and see that there maybe missing dependencies.

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 12:57 AM
The easiest way to check, start CMP, find AJS Station 1x110s in the list of items installed, see if it says missing dependencies.

It depends on how you installed it whether or not it does.

To check, select the AJS Station 1x110s in the list, press CTRL+E yo open it for edit, now press CTRL+M to commit. This will make CMP update and see that there maybe missing dependencies.

Checked it. The asset and it's dependencies are fine. :)

However, I am still getting these problems with TC.

SR6900
December 20th, 2007, 01:10 AM
I noticed that classics doesn't cache like '06 does. After I finished a city on a route, I thought my computer was about to die on my test drive.

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 01:22 AM
I noticed that classics doesn't cache like '06 does. After I finished a city on a route, I thought my computer was about to die on my test drive.

Besides the broken sky, and the constant crashing I am getting, that's one of the things I hate most about TC. :o

john259
December 20th, 2007, 02:30 AM
Lo_Poly,

If you need a program to test ram: http://www.memtest.org

John

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 02:37 AM
Lo_Poly,

If you need a program to test ram: http://www.memtest.org

John


You didn't see this post: http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showpost.php?p=211122&postcount=12

That image is what memtest gave me. ;)

paulhobbs
December 20th, 2007, 03:55 AM
If you've got dodgy memory you can't expect TC to run without crashing (can you?). You are blaming the program for a hardware fault on your computer, I'm not surprised it crashes constantly.

You also can't say 'TRS2006 ran fine with my dodgy memory, why can't TC?' as TC probably uses memory in a different way to TRS2006.

Fix the memory or take it out.

Paul

jeffmorris
December 20th, 2007, 05:16 AM
Lo_Poly, Which video card do you have?

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 09:02 AM
Lo_Poly, Which video card do you have?

Nvidia 8800GTX

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 01:25 PM
Well I think I have found a workaround. If I slowly creep into an area instead of jump into really fast like I tried to do in the video it doesn't crash as often.

I hope Patriot will be nice to me... :confused:

happyj
December 20th, 2007, 04:00 PM
I have the same card as you and experienced none of the problems reported by you. In fact I am getting superior performance in TC on routes imported from TRS 2006. I also imported all the built in content from TRS 2006, warts and all.

One possible solution, what O/S are you using ? I originally had Vista on my computer, but changed back to XP before I installed TC.

Cheers.

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 04:14 PM
I have the same card as you and experienced none of the problems reported by you. In fact I am getting superior performance in TC on routes imported from TRS 2006. I also imported all the built in content from TRS 2006, warts and all.

One possible solution, what O/S are you using ? I originally had Vista on my computer, but changed back to XP before I installed TC.

Cheers.

Performance isn't an issue. TC runs faster than 06 on this computer, just crashes a lot more.

happyj
December 20th, 2007, 04:27 PM
You missed my point, I have experienced none of the problems mentioned by you, including crashes . So far TC has never crashed on my PC and I use it a lot, especially in Surveyor.

paulhobbs
December 20th, 2007, 04:28 PM
You missed my point, I have experienced none of the problems mentioned by you, including crashes . So far TC has never crashed on my PC and I use it a lot, especially in Surveyor.
Possibly you don't have faulty RAM modules.

Paul

Forest_Runner
December 20th, 2007, 04:59 PM
Possible he may not have imported content that is broken/faulty as well. :cool:

Forest_Runner
December 20th, 2007, 05:08 PM
Maybe a little more patience needed right now too, Lo Poly.

With recent announcements, something of a transition period for Auran and throw in the holiday season......it's probably not the opportune time to be venting as per your original post dated yesterday.

GP_38-2
December 20th, 2007, 05:41 PM
If you've got dodgy memory you can't expect TC to run without crashing (can you?). You are blaming the program for a hardware fault on your computer, I'm not surprised it crashes constantly.

You also can't say 'TRS2006 ran fine with my dodgy memory, why can't TC?' as TC probably uses memory in a different way to TRS2006.

Fix the memory or take it out.

Paul
I will quote this again. Does anyone else here realize what a computer with dodgy parts will do? Guess what CRASH!

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 06:30 PM
I will quote this again. Does anyone else here realize what a computer with dodgy parts will do? Guess what CRASH!

Your insults against my intelligence are not needed. Let me explain further, I knew my memory was bad, but I did not understand why it would affect Trainz Classics only. I thought TC was just the same thing as TRS2006 with a bunch of new features and bugfixes. Apparently not so.

Does that help?

Also, Patriot is allowing me to do an RMA. I should have the new sticks soon (after christmas, anyway :))

jimisham
December 20th, 2007, 06:51 PM
I have the same card as you and experienced none of the problems reported by you. In fact I am getting superior performance in TC on routes imported from TRS 2006. I also imported all the built in content from TRS 2006, warts and all.

One possible solution, what O/S are you using ? I originally had Vista on my computer, but changed back to XP before I installed TC.

Cheers.
Thart makes two of us. I started with VISTA but got rid of it and had XP installed. I'm also using a 8800GTX card. Frame rates are pretty good.
The only problem I'm having with it is the shimmering I see on some objects. It looks like heat radiating from a highway on a hot sunny day.
What driver version are you using for the video card? Mine, if I'm reading it right, is 6.14.10.9794

deeelare
December 20th, 2007, 07:10 PM
Lo-Poly,

You have started threads on every conceivable problem one could possibly have regarding their PC, ( possibly there are more coming ) !
Why not wait until you have tried a possible fix suggestion, before bashing folks who are trying to help ?

No insults to your intelligence intended ---DLR

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 07:15 PM
Lo-Poly,

You have started threads on every conceivable problem one could possibly have regarding their PC, ( possibly there are more coming ) !
Why not wait until you have tried a possible fix suggestion, before bashing folks who are trying to help ?

No insults to your intelligence intended ---DLR


Well, they're sending me new memory sticks, and apparently, the reason for the VGA acting funky was because the newer drivers I had downloaded had not downloaded right and were slightly corrupted. I need to check md5 hashes more often. :hehe:

So I think I may have found a fix, I'll just have to wait until the memory gets here.

Cheers.

GP_38-2
December 20th, 2007, 07:23 PM
Lo-Poly,

You have started threads on every conceivable problem one could possibly have regarding their PC, ( possibly there are more coming ) !
Why not wait until you have tried a possible fix suggestion, before bashing folks who are trying to help ?

No insults to your intelligence intended ---DLR
An absolute classic
now that's a good post if I could +1 to you DLR

jdenm8
December 20th, 2007, 07:31 PM
Tell us when the RAM comes and we will see if that fixes the problem.

Drivers didn't download right? I was just thinking that kind of thing could have happened.

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 07:35 PM
Tell us when the RAM comes and we will see if that fixes the problem.

Drivers didn't download right? I was just thinking that kind of thing could have happened.
Yup, updated drivers and it all went back to normal working state. :clap:

Electro
December 20th, 2007, 07:43 PM
Well look at that fix your comp an TC works now isnt that what people have been trying to tell you in #Trainz chat ?

Lo_Poly
December 20th, 2007, 07:48 PM
Well look at that fix your comp an TC works now isnt that what people have been trying to tell you in #Trainz chat ?

Oh electro, that's SO helpful.

And I don't even go to chat anymore.

Lost_Soul
December 20th, 2007, 07:51 PM
It looks like we have a solution to this so time to move on