PDA

View Full Version : Locomotives without lights in beta



Patrick31
December 5th, 2018, 10:25 PM
Since the update a lot of the BR Class locomotives have either no lights or some have lights but it comes out of nowhere, can this be fixed because it looks really unreal and terrible having lights on a train that doesnt have headlights with light coming out of nowhere as example look at the BR Class 47 blue 1970's weathered, turn on the headlights and look at the front you will see what i mean and there are more in the br class like that

Also texture are strange on the BR Gwr BCK, Ck, FK, RBR, RMB and SK, there is like a white fog over most of it with only the doors being the correct texture

Edit: The trains above have pretty much been fixed since the last update, the coaches however have not been fixed yet!!!

The steam locomotives listed on posts below have still huge problems not just head code lights but other problems like with steam.

Tony_Hilliam
December 5th, 2018, 11:31 PM
As far as I know this is prototypical - those with greater knowledge than I can chime in here.

Patrick31
December 5th, 2018, 11:48 PM
As far as I know this is prototypical - those with greater knowledge than I can chime in here.

Im talking about lights coming from the locomotive when it doesnt have headlights i dont see this prototypical at all, in real life there is not magicly light coming out of nowhere lol

Also update on a steamer, Holden S56 - BR Early Crest, when you set the light headcodes ok but there is no light in there, gues they forgot to light them.

Edit: make that for all those Holden steamers,when setting headcode lights no light is in there. Needs an update

Edit 2: Also goes for the entire ivat Steam locs, same problem no headcode working lights. They all need an update

Edit 3: same problem as above for the RS&H steam locs and Thompson L1 locs

I hope someone can dive into this and get it working again

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 12:28 AM
I think i know what the problem might be, they all use headcodes 1962 kuid2:44090:4511:2 and those that use it have non working lights, now those that use Headcodes 1962 for TC3 Kuid2:44090:4512:42 do work, so the problem might be there with the code they use. Maybe switch to the other code ?

Tony_Hilliam
December 6th, 2018, 12:31 AM
Sorry I didn't read the whole post. It looks like most of this is due to content configuration issues - one of the ongoing challenges in the world of Trainz.

"We want content that looks like it is built in 2018 not 2008" and "We want all the content built in 2008 to look as good as the stuff that was built in 2018" (which obviously cannot happen).

There is a slightly more valid arguement that "We want old content to look like it used to" except that this means creating workarounds for faults that were not evident in older versions of the game (such as normals being the wrong way around, missing textures etc).

As we've identified various issues with legacy content, we've done as much as we could to resolve the shortcomings. There will still be further improvements in the future.

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 12:41 AM
Sorry I didn't read the whole post. It looks like most of this is due to content configuration issues - one of the ongoing challenges in the world of Trainz.

"We want content that looks like it is built in 2018 not 2008" and "We want all the content built in 2008 to look as good as the stuff that was built in 2018" (which obviously cannot happen).

There is a slightly more valid arguement that "We want old content to look like it used to" except that this means creating workarounds for faults that were not evident in older versions of the game (such as normals being the wrong way around, missing textures etc).

As we've identified various issues with legacy content, we've done as much as we could to resolve the shortcomings. There will still be further improvements in the future.


I understand but these are locs that came with the beta's so shouldnt they be functional ? They all are using an old outdated Headcode instead of the newer working TC3 head code which is still working perfectly as I wrote in my post above yours, by the way they are all locs made for TS12 minimal build 3.4 i have seen. And like i said they came with the beta's. Just saying if they are going to be part of TRS19 the person that made them might wanna look into it because every steam lover that is gonna buy the game will be complaining about not working headcode lighting

Tony_Hilliam
December 6th, 2018, 01:49 AM
Having every item working perfectly is certainly a goal to strive for. With 5 routes made by 5 different groups utilizing ~20,000 items made by several thousand different users over 20 years leads to some items not being perfect.

Our focus is on ensuring that the content CAN work, and we do as much as we can to update as much as we can and the rest is left to the community .

The alternative is to remove this type of content, ship with ~19,000 items that pass some sort of "this meets the required standards" test. (Or if the standards are higher, a lesser number of items).

Our choice for this release is to ship with the content [mostly] provided by our route creation partners.

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 02:05 AM
Having every item working perfectly is certainly a goal to strive for. With 5 routes made by 5 different groups utilizing ~20,000 items made by several thousand different users over 20 years leads to some items not being perfect.

Our focus is on ensuring that the content CAN work, and we do as much as we can to update as much as we can and the rest is left to the community .

The alternative is to remove this type of content, ship with ~19,000 items that pass some sort of "this meets the required standards" test. (Or if the standards are higher, a lesser number of items).

Our choice for this release is to ship with the content [mostly] provided by our route creation partners.


Yes I understand, maybe you can or someone else from the team can atleast give the feedback to them so they can switch to the newer working headcode from TC3 so it will work. Anyway just wanted to report the problems with locomotives I found so far

clam1952
December 6th, 2018, 07:13 AM
Yes I understand, maybe you can or someone else from the team can atleast give the feedback to them so they can switch to the newer working headcode from TC3 so it will work. Anyway just wanted to report the problems with locomotives I found so far

That won't work as both those assets are HTML assets and are actually identical and are just the guide to setting up the headcodes, you probably need to be looking at whatever scripts are being used in the locos.

I don't do scripts however having looked at a few locos, the headcodes are controlled by the scripts and so far I've found three different ones with three different or slightly different headcode sections.

Probably a good chance that each script is loco specific........

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 11:32 AM
That won't work as both those assets are HTML assets and are actually identical and are just the guide to setting up the headcodes, you probably need to be looking at whatever scripts are being used in the locos.

I don't do scripts however having looked at a few locos, the headcodes are controlled by the scripts and so far I've found three different ones with three different or slightly different headcode sections.

Probably a good chance that each script is loco specific........


Damn, well I hope the people that made them can look into it so they can be fixed

edh6
December 6th, 2018, 01:23 PM
All the steam locos mentioned are by LNER lover and the lamps work fine in TANE.

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 01:28 PM
All the steam locos mentioned are by LNER lover and the lamps work fine in TANE.

Yeah i already send him a PM on here telling him about the problem, i gues they need an update to work in 19 so hopefully he will see the message and can get them updated to work again. It just takes away immersion with them specially if you setup a night session

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 03:03 PM
Same problem with the BR 9F Steamlocs by LieLestoSbrat they also have not corrrectly working headcodes, they put the lantern on but dont turn on the lights. No idea what is going on they indeed all work fine in Tane and they even worked in an earlier version of TRS19 so something happened between Beta's

clam1952
December 6th, 2018, 03:46 PM
Same problem with the BR 9F Steamlocs by LieLestoSbrat they also have not corrrectly working headcodes, they put the lantern on but dont turn on the lights. No idea what is going on they indeed all work fine in Tane and they even worked in an earlier version of TRS19 so something happened between Beta's

Confirmed, first thought was the Coronas used by the Oil Lamps, however they are fine.

Looking like a possible script issue.

pcas1986
December 6th, 2018, 10:55 PM
For Patrick31: The CRG has a process for dealing with assets that don't work but pass validation. But, since TRS19 is still a beta, the CRG probably wouldn't touch these assets until TRS19 is released. As Tony pointed out, there has been a lot of work to make older assets behave as they originally did but I believe scripted assets are vulnerable due to Trainzscript API changes.

First the CRG has to discover these "faulty" assets and often picks up information from threads such as this. You are welcome to identify these assets by kuid, rather by name, and the CRG will look at it when it can.

Patrick31
December 6th, 2018, 11:18 PM
These are ones that have these problems. I will be on the lookout for others and post their KUIDS too

<kuid2:430793:100146:1>
<kuid2:430793:100026:2>
<kuid2:430793:100115:2>
<kuid2:430793:100094:2>
<kuid2:430793:100021:3>
<kuid2:430793:100059:2>
<kuid2:430793:100161:1>
<kuid2:430793:100152:1>

pcas1986
December 6th, 2018, 11:38 PM
Those I looked at use the commonly used TC3_script7.gs script. This is not a library script so any script changes will have to be made to each and every loco that uses it. That includes a couple of mine. :eek: I suspect that lots of BR locos on the DLS use that code.

I'll have a look at one or two over the weekend and if I can spot something in the script that I think may be a TRS19 issue then I'll report it to N3V as a possible bug.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 12:26 AM
Those I looked at use the commonly used TC3_script7.gs script. This is not a library script so any script changes will have to be made to each and every loco that uses it. That includes a couple of mine. :eek: I suspect that lots of BR locos on the DLS use that code.

I'll have a look at one or two over the weekend and if I can spot something in the script that I think may be a TRS19 issue then I'll report it to N3V as a possible bug.

Thank you, much apreciated.

Went through a bunch more today, here another batch of steamers without working head code lights

<kuid2:101839:1033:6>
<kuid2:101839:1034:6>
<kuid2:44090:1020:43>
<kuid2:101839:1046:6>
<kuid2:101839:1047:6>

Will continue to check tomorrow so we can have a list of those that have a problem and hopefully the people that made them are willing to fix them so we can have a release of 19 with atleast working lights

pcas1986
December 8th, 2018, 01:41 AM
Looks like the spawned 1961 Rules browser with the headcodes configurations is broken. i.e. when you click on an option such as Class 1 the lamps are not displayed at the attachment points. I cannot see any lights (coronas) either.

If you close the 1961 Rules browser then you cannot get it back without reloading Surveyor. Lamp display and associated lights work in TANE 94916. I'll check the early release version of TRS19 later.

Some of the 9Fs are broken due to a script error (Chameleon) but that's a different issue.

I can use one of my locos to try and debug this but it may take a while.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 06:11 AM
Looks like the spawned 1961 Rules browser with the headcodes configurations is broken. i.e. when you click on an option such as Class 1 the lamps are not displayed at the attachment points. I cannot see any lights (coronas) either.

If you close the 1961 Rules browser then you cannot get it back without reloading Surveyor. Lamp display and associated lights work in TANE 94916. I'll check the early release version of TRS19 later.

Some of the 9Fs are broken due to a script error (Chameleon) but that's a different issue.

I can use one of my locos to try and debug this but it may take a while.

Thanks Paul, hope you can figure it out

clam1952
December 8th, 2018, 09:03 AM
Those I looked at use the commonly used TC3_script7.gs script. This is not a library script so any script changes will have to be made to each and every loco that uses it. That includes a couple of mine. :eek: I suspect that lots of BR locos on the DLS use that code.

I'll have a look at one or two over the weekend and if I can spot something in the script that I think may be a TRS19 issue then I'll report it to N3V as a possible bug.

Some have been renamed? and contain slight differences in the headcode section, possibly customised for particular locomotives, not that it means much to me as I'm not a script expert, last coding I did was Delphi and a form of C Script last Century.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 04:45 PM
This one doesnt have a headcode problem but it does have a steam problem, it blows steam out of nowhere and looks really strange <kuid2:116296:1240:8>

pcas1986
December 8th, 2018, 04:52 PM
Some have been renamed? and contain slight differences in the headcode section, possibly customised for particular locomotives,/.
Very likely.

I can see the 1962 Headcode Browser posting messages about the class selection but the main code doesn't appear to intercept them. I'll try and follow this up but its looking more like a bug report is necessary as one of the affected locos is payware in TRS19.

p.s. Earlier I incorrectly referred to "1961" headcodes which was a mistake. 1961 was the year I emigrated from the UK so it may have been a Freudian Slip.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 06:22 PM
Another couple Steamers with non working Head Code Lights

<kuid2:84912:301101:1>
<kuid2:430793:100163:1>
<kuid2:430793:100169:1>
<kuid2:430793:100021:3>
<kuid2:430793:100059:2>

and the ones below are again having problem with steam coming out of strange places some even in what looks like mid air, the one above with the headcode lighting problem also has the steam problem

<kuid2:116296:94094:4>
<kuid2:116296:16350:3>
<kuid2:116296:11338:3>
<kuid2:116296:1210:8>
<kuid2:116296:16747:8>
<kuid2:116296:57057:9>
<kuid2:116296:11337:2>
<kuid2:116296:14141:5>
<kuid2:116296:111011:2>
<kuid2:515726:1250:2>
<kuid2:116296:262490:5>
<kuid2:116296:28280:3>
<kuid2:116296:20020:10>
<kuid2:116296:282820:2>
<kuid2:116296:20031:4>
<kuid2:116296:19999:11>
<kuid2:515726:1248:2> <--- This one has no steam effecs at all
<kuid2:116296:32320:4> <-- this one has steam coming out of strange places when you drive it.

<kuid2:116296:21551:4> <--- This one is the worst, it has steam blowing way way beside the track where the locomotive would never even reach.

<kuid2:116296:68062:3> <--- This one almost nailed it when it comes to steam effects in the right place, it needs a ming adjustment to make it perfect.

<kuid2:217537:27:4> <-- Steam Effects are too high, looks like steam comes out of nowhere now, needs a small tweak
<kuid2:217537:53:2> <-- Steam Effects are too high, looks like steam comes out of nowhere now, needs a small tweak

But it goes for all of them if you add steam effects great but atleast add it on places where it makes sense, these steam locs now look like they came out of fantasy land where Steam Can appear out of nowhere and out of thin air.

Sorry but I'm a huge steam loc lover and been on many in my life for real so I'm all about detail and looks and these just look way out of place on any route the way they are now.

There are however a lot of steamlocs that have nailed the steam effects to perfection. I just hope the makers of the ones I reported can get them fixed to make their steamlocs a nice addition to have, models look great it's just these things that make a steam lovers say NO not on my routes.



<kuid2:523:19723276:4> <--- This one has a problem in game when clicking on train properties it comes up with: Error: PropertyBrowserRefresh() Not Handled
also has a problem that the entire loc looks like a light bulb at night, just place the loc at night and behold a steamloc that looks like a driving light bulb. Hope it can get fixed because the model doesnt look bad.

So far I been through all Steam Locs, all problems reported. Next will be the Diesel Locs I will go through, any problems I find I will make a post about.

clam1952
December 8th, 2018, 07:30 PM
Steam problems are solved by turning off Physx which doesn't work properly, been a problem since TANE. I don't use it, the smoke is fine without Physx.

Not something CRG can fix, bug report it, good luck as I did and it's not really any better from TANE.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 07:48 PM
Steam problems are solved by turning off Physx which doesn't work properly, been a problem since TANE. I don't use it, the smoke is fine without Physx.

Not something CRG can fix, bug report it, good luck as I did and it's not really any better from TANE.

Isnt Physx also used for other effects though, so turning it off would turn off all the effects that make use of it

clam1952
December 8th, 2018, 08:44 PM
Isnt Physx also used for other effects though, so turning it off would turn off all the effects that make use of it

No it's only used at present for smoke effects.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 08:46 PM
Thanks for the info Malc I will be turning the PhysX off from now on.



Ok so this one besides the PhysX Problem it also has missing Textures on both the Locomotive and Tender. Both Kuids are these

<kuid2:515726:1250:2>
<kuid2:515726:1247:3>

pcas1986
December 8th, 2018, 10:14 PM
I've submitted a bug report citing Paul Hobbs' <kuid2:44090:1020:43> Aspinall L&Y Saddle Tank loco since it is payware. But there are many other affected locos.

The TC3_script7.gs code includes a couple of message handlers that are not catching the URL messages posted by the browser. Perhaps N3V have changed something in that space.

The report only addressed the headcode browser issue. I haven't reported the steam/smoke issues since there could be many reasons why the effects appear in the "wrong" place.

Patrick31
December 8th, 2018, 11:58 PM
I've submitted a bug report citing Paul Hobbs' <kuid2:44090:1020:43> Aspinall L&Y Saddle Tank loco since it is payware. But there are many other affected locos.

The TC3_script7.gs code includes a couple of message handlers that are not catching the URL messages posted by the browser. Perhaps N3V have changed something in that space.

The report only addressed the headcode browser issue. I haven't reported the steam/smoke issues since there could be many reasons why the effects appear in the "wrong" place.


Thank you Paul

pcas1986
December 9th, 2018, 12:21 AM
Thank you Paul You're welcome. I like investigating odd things but this one has me beat. It should work but doesn't.

I'll report back if I get any info from N3V.

paulhobbs
December 10th, 2018, 02:58 PM
I've submitted a bug report citing Paul Hobbs' <kuid2:44090:1020:43> Aspinall L&Y Saddle Tank loco since it is payware. But there are many other affected locos.

The TC3_script7.gs code includes a couple of message handlers that are not catching the URL messages posted by the browser. Perhaps N3V have changed something in that space.

The report only addressed the headcode browser issue. I haven't reported the steam/smoke issues since there could be many reasons why the effects appear in the "wrong" place.Interesting that whenever something fails to work as expected it's a bug. TC3_script7.gs was based on my script I believe but at some time N3V changed the way that messages were posted when the user clicked on the headlamp icon in the UI so the script couldn't pick it up. I've sent a fixed version of the Aspinall tank to N3V.

Paul

Patrick31
December 10th, 2018, 03:18 PM
Interesting that whenever something fails to work as expected it's a bug. TC3_script7.gs was based on my script I believe but at some time N3V changed the way that messages were posted when the user clicked on the headlamp icon in the UI so the script couldn't pick it up. I've sent a fixed version of the Aspinall tank to N3V.

Paul


Thank you Paul, makes me wonder why N3V changed it, I mean they should have checked what happened when they changed it. Hopefully the fix can be applied to all Locs that now have this problem. Anyway thank you for your work

pcas1986
December 10th, 2018, 04:42 PM
Interesting that whenever something fails to work as expected it's a bug....

Paul

I don't understand your point. The Trainz bug reports are the only reliable way of drawing N3V's attention to something that did work and now doesn't.

I expect that N3V's approach will be that the authors have to correct the software just as they told creators to correct their now "faulty" gloss materials.

paulhobbs
December 10th, 2018, 04:56 PM
I mean the software is not bugged, itís a content problem. The script is behaving perfectly but is not giving the expected results.

Paul

pcas1986
December 12th, 2018, 12:28 AM
N3V QA have been able to replicate the headcodes not working and have passed it on to the content team. Apart from Paul's Aspinall Saddle Tank tank loco, there are at least a couple of built-in assets using this code that don't work.

Patrick31
December 12th, 2018, 07:56 AM
N3V QA have been able to replicate the headcodes not working and have passed it on to the content team. Apart from Paul's Aspinall Saddle Tank tank loco, there are at least a couple of built-in assets using this code that don't work.


Good to hear that it's being looked at.

Patrick31
December 14th, 2018, 08:54 AM
I hope they can get these fixed since we are now in RC Game State