PDA

View Full Version : Creeping Toward a Signal



boleyd
October 5th, 2018, 10:49 AM
96270

I have run several different sessions with no major issues. In each case only one train was in the system/route.

however,when approaching a signal that is red two problems arise. One is, since there are no other trains present why does a signal EVER SHOW RED on an otherwise EMPTY system? The other is that about 100 yards from the red signal the train slows to 2mph then as it gets close to the red signal it slows to 1mph. Then it stops and within a few seconds the signal turns to green and the train proceeds normally.

I do not understand why conditions one or two ever occur with AI. Is it some vain attempt to artificially create a "real" railroad with activity?

norfolksouthern37
October 5th, 2018, 11:23 AM
It could be the signal type you are using at the location. Signals configured to be always controlling behave like that.

MTH_ELECTRIC_TRAINS
October 5th, 2018, 12:10 PM
It has to be switches. If there are ones further down the line, about 3 or so away, and they are not lined already, that makes the signal red. The AI sees the signal first, stops, looks further ahead, flips the switches and then proceeds. AI trains can only see about 3 switches ahead while moving and can only line 3 while moving because of that. The reason for this is so players can still use them instead of locking the entire route. Personally would like a kind of dev mode where we can see, in detail, different stats. Especially the AI's stats so we know what is going on.

chris2001trainz2010
October 5th, 2018, 12:12 PM
...about 100 yards from the red signal the train slows to 2mph then as it gets close to the red signal it slows to 1mph. Then it stops and within a few seconds the signal turns to green and the train proceeds normally.

This usually happens because the AI has to stop at the signal, set the junctions correctly, then continue. It's annoying, but using junction-control and path commands can alleviate this to an extent.

EDIT: lol, MTH beat me to it.

davesnow
October 5th, 2018, 12:46 PM
what are junction control and path commands?

blueodessey
October 5th, 2018, 12:59 PM
It has to be switches. If there are ones further down the line, about 3 or so away, and they are not lined already, that makes the signal red. The AI sees the signal first, stops, looks further ahead, flips the switches and then proceeds. AI trains can only see about 3 switches ahead while moving and can only line 3 while moving because of that. The reason for this is so players can still use them instead of locking the entire route. Personally would like a kind of dev mode where we can see, in detail, different stats. Especially the AI's stats so we know what is going on.

That makes perfect sense, and the thing that annoys me many a time, when I Signal a Route........I find I need to add invisible Signals say between the main line and a switching area, where I want the Shunt Locomotive to go up too, but not inter the Mainline it working around, such as a Small Yard...........Depending on how many sub switches for Industry and Yard Sections I'm working in.....?

The idea for using the invisible ones, is to reduce Signal Clutter when your viewing, driving etc thru areas.........You can get flooded out with signal lights and lose other nice details in the nearby area....(hope that makes sense)

Of course I can & do use the Unbonded option with my Signals off Main Line etc, but then you end up Lunar Aspect and not other Signal aspects that you'd expect to see. So there is a definite trade off based on your selections.

For unbonded, with only Rail Ends on the Spurs and no other signals added, except the normal Main Line ones.........

chris2001trainz2010
October 5th, 2018, 02:37 PM
what are junction control and path commands?

Driver commands such as Control Junction 3, Release Junction, and Path Command. They allow the AI to control junctions without having to use Rules such as the Set Junctions rule.