PDA

View Full Version : set complete layout higher?



SpalterBockerl
September 26th, 2018, 01:13 PM
hi,

its set a complete layout higher ? i want merge 2 routes but they have different high meters. its possible?

regards

spalter bockerl

cascaderailroad
September 26th, 2018, 01:24 PM
If it is a DEM, or a route with a grade, I think Portal's or iPortal's, a spiral helix, or a graded incline on connecting baseboard(s) would be the only way

SailorDan
September 26th, 2018, 04:28 PM
i want merge 2 routes but they have different high meters. its possible?
Create a new displacement map that is flat - a mid-grey texture that is exactly the same across the whole map.
http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/Help:Surveyor_Topology_Tools
http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/Category:Asset_KIND

Cloning an existing one is simplest. Then you can apply it to large rectangular sections of the map. Some adjustment at the edges may be required, and you will have to experiment with the settings to get the height just right.

davidbird
October 1st, 2018, 11:07 AM
TransDEM would do this in TS12 and TANE. You can simply tell it to raise a whole route by a set amount. It's payware (but very good value if you're making a prototypical route, with excellent customer service) and I'm not sure if it works with TRS19 yet.

No connection, just a satisfied customer...

JCitron
October 1st, 2018, 01:56 PM
TransDEM would do this in TS12 and TANE. You can simply tell it to raise a whole route by a set amount. It's payware (but very good value if you're making a prototypical route, with excellent customer service) and I'm not sure if it works with TRS19 yet.

No connection, just a satisfied customer...

It works with T:ANE prior to SP2 sadly as I found out the hard way not too long ago.