PDA

View Full Version : Quick drive



Rik81
September 13th, 2018, 08:45 PM
I'm not getting input for Quick Drive? Like no instructions, and no access to TRAINS. What is going on?

JCitron
September 13th, 2018, 10:37 PM
Is this on all routes, or just one. Your info here is a bit vague to help you, unfortunately.

If anything I would try a database repair and see what happens.

grazlash
September 14th, 2018, 12:18 AM
Tools=>Edit Trains at top left.
once you close trains tab, go to the menu to right of social and the quickdrive option is in there
Sorry not at main pc

Rik81
September 14th, 2018, 06:02 AM
Thanks. I thought it was my fault (and of course, it was, LOL.) However, the TOOLS/EDIT TRAINS gave me what was needed. I've been "working on the railroad" that road being my cloned version of KSC2. Trying to take advantage of all those beautiful wasted baseboards N3V has given us. My TRAINZ main joy is to create AI only type session. Usually start one by DELETING the two Quick Drive related commands in the session window, ADD the Start Up command, set some parameters, go into the driver commands and click on several boxes that I think I might need and save. But I have noticed that the standard Quick Drive, blue boarded session is also made, which is fine, now that I've been introduced to TOOLS!

Wonder if any one else out there is trying to expand their version of KSC2 to the extra boards?