PDA

View Full Version : Add trains in TRS2019 driver



CBorg
September 1st, 2018, 11:09 AM
Hi
How do you add trains in TRS2019 in Driver?
I used to do it in Trainz New Era by clicking on a tab "Trains" but there no such a thing in TRS2019 driver:o

ColPrice2002
September 1st, 2018, 11:24 AM
Click on the screwdriver & spanner icon on the top of the screen.
this brings up a sub-menu:-
"pause
Find object
Edit train"

select "edit train" and the wheel symbol appears in the old position....

Easy - when you know how!

Colin

JCitron
September 1st, 2018, 11:33 AM
Chris,

The operation is the same but the location of the tool is different.

Up along the upper left edge on the top of the driver screen are some extra tools. One looks like a wrench, and another a square. Click on the wrench and screwdriver, and choose Edit Trains...

This will open up the trains and consist panel as we use it in the session editor and how it looks in T:ANE.

CBorg
September 1st, 2018, 11:59 AM
Click on the screwdriver & spanner icon on the top of the screen.
this brings up a sub-menu:-
"pause
Find object
Edit train"

select "edit train" and the wheel symbol appears in the old position....

Easy - when you know how!

Colin

Thanks for the help
It is always better one that knows than ten who are searching and not finding:p

CBorg
September 1st, 2018, 12:42 PM
Thanks for the help
It is always better one that knows than ten who are searching and not finding:p

Well I got it but I have modified a built in layout (Kicksyarter county) and it tells me "Sorry, this session does not permit editing train placement" :'(

Tony_Hilliam
September 1st, 2018, 11:32 PM
Looking for help for TRS19? Here is always a good place to start:
http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/Help:TRS19

CBorg
September 2nd, 2018, 01:49 AM
Looking for help for TRS19? Here is always a good place to start:
http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/Help:TRS19

Thanks for all the information Tony. I got the problem solved when I modify in quickdrive

KenSimmons
September 4th, 2018, 02:14 PM
I am new to Trainz. Have no PDF manual for TRS19. Anyway, I go to Tools menu, select Edit Trains, Windows pops up on the right side. What are the steps to select a engine and too select the a consist(s). I do ok in the tutorials. But if I go to Kickstarter County 2 or ECML or any other scenery, the trains do not show up. I had a i7-3770 with 16 GB. RAM. and GTX 970 with 2 GB. When I would select the second tutorial "Junctions" the CPU would range between 45%-53% and the GPU 84%-100%. Since I also use X-Plane 11. Since I had already purchased 32 GB of RAM, I decided to upgrade to a motherboard that would use this RAM. Order a used i7-4790K CPU and a new GTX 1070 8 GB. video RAM on sale. The CPU is a little lower and the GPU stays under 60%. This is on high and ultra settings.

Tony_Hilliam
September 4th, 2018, 08:15 PM
We are currently working in the final stages of the ingame help for final release, but the best way to find out information is to use the ? button in Trainz which takes you to the Trainz WIki:

http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/TRS19

From there you can also navigate to How To Guides etc.

The TANE PDF manual will also cover the majority of TRS19 functionality: http://www.trainzportal.com/files/TANE/trainz_a_era_manual_digital_en_150513.pdf

KenSimmons
September 5th, 2018, 09:40 AM
Thanks. I saw the guides. I think the TANE manual will be a big help in getting a feel for TRS19.

PyroTrain
September 5th, 2018, 07:54 PM
I'm not having an issue, but is there a way to enlarge the window in which you select your engine and consists? The icons are very small, and it's hard to see what your selecting. Am I just missing something?

CBorg
October 18th, 2018, 01:50 AM
Hi,
I have a problem again with "Sorry, this session does not permit editing train placement"
This did happen when I have modified a session and since I don't want to back to an earlier session, how can I get a Train placement in driver again?

philskene
October 18th, 2018, 03:10 AM
You can also load and unload freight cars. Video here (full screen / 1080p):


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v667xgTo0Fk&

Phil

Tony_Hilliam
October 18th, 2018, 03:21 AM
"Sorry, this session does not permit editing train placement"
This is determined in the Session rules.
Edit the session and click on the Edit Session Rules.
Select "Quickdrive Rule"
Untick the box that says "Enable gameplay session mode"
Save the session>
Enjoy train placement in the session :)

CBorg
October 18th, 2018, 05:06 AM
You can also load and unload freight cars. Video here (full screen / 1080p):

Phil

Well, Phil that's great: I did not know about it...

And coming back to my problem: I do not want to loose all the new stuff I have put in the layout , so how can I edit trains in driver and not having "Sorry, this session does not permit editing train placement anymore?
Do I have to change or add something in "Surveyor"?

CBorg
October 18th, 2018, 05:08 AM
Thanks Tony! I just saw your post