PDA

View Full Version : Bug with ARN



HPL
August 26th, 2018, 05:53 PM
Never seen that in any version of Trainz: all wagons having the same running number (123456). Consist was: 1x<kuid2:532427:100027:2> + 3x<kuid2:661281:35120:2> + 2x<kuid2:661281:35119:2> + 1x<kuid2:661281:35120:2>.

PC_Ace
August 26th, 2018, 06:05 PM
Is that with Compatibility Mode in Trainz settings set to "Maximize Compatibility"?
If not, reset to that and check the ARN script behaviour after making the change.

HPL
August 26th, 2018, 06:17 PM
Is that with Compatibility Mode in Trainz settings set to "Maximize Compatibility"?

I didn't even know that setting exists (and of course didn't modify it)!

Tony_Hilliam
August 26th, 2018, 09:37 PM
There is now a native numbering solution which is optimised and avoids the stalls that the older scripts would cause.

Check here for more details about how to update things: http://online.ts2009.com/mediaWiki/index.php/Adding_the_Native_Automatic_Running_Numbers_system _to_a_traincar

HPL
August 27th, 2018, 06:03 AM
The train I used consists in built-in stock, all version 4.6, and ARN containers are already set in the config files.

HPL
August 29th, 2018, 09:39 AM
Today, same problem, still with built-in version 4.6 rolling stock: ARN only works for the loco, wagons show either 3456 or 123456.