PDA

View Full Version : New Session for JR Coal Country



DWBennett55
February 26th, 2018, 02:26 PM
All,
Here is a new sessions for Jointed Railís Coal Country route. The session is now available on the DLS. The session was developed with T:ANE Build 90955.

<kuid:417385:100886> JR Coal Country: Coal Mine Loading

You can either search for those kuid or use my username, DWBennett55, to find it on the DLS. If you filter with my username and sessions youíll find all the sessions Iíve upload to the DLS.

Nothing very special here with loading at Valley Miningís Richmond Tipple and Valley Miningís Peabody Loadout.

Loading ongoing at Valley Mining's Peabody Loadout:

http://images.n3vgames.com/trainzportal/mytrainz/295863/screenshots/58845/1000/Loading-at-Valley-Mining%27s-Peabody-Loadout.jpg


It's a rainy day in Coal Country:

http://images.n3vgames.com/trainzportal/mytrainz/295863/screenshots/58844/1000/Rainy-day-in-Coal-Country.jpg

Enjoy the session. Thanks,

Griphos
February 26th, 2018, 02:54 PM
Thanks, Don. Looks good.

Installed fine for me, with one missing asset, which I found with Google. Appears to be a SetFX rule (whatever that is) from JR: <kuid2:45324:555021:1> JR_SetFX

http://jointedrail.com/product/set-fx-rule/

johnee
February 26th, 2018, 06:49 PM
looking forward to this session. cheers DW.

DWBennett55
February 26th, 2018, 08:24 PM
looking forward to this session. cheers DW.

Hope you enjoy it, johnee. I've had the session in the hopper for quite a while but finally brought it to the fore. You'll notice that I probably should have added a third engine to the power of the train. You'll figure out where! But the two GP9's, with their combined 3500 bhp, do get the consist moving back up the grade . . . barely.

Have fun and take care,

scratchy
February 27th, 2018, 04:53 AM
the two GP9's, with their combined 3500 bhp, do get the consist moving back up the grade . . . barely.

Thats where the fun is!

DWBennett55
February 27th, 2018, 09:32 AM
Thats where the fun is!

Heh, when I found that the shove at Peabody all but stalled I didn't add power; I reduced the number of hoppers I started at Richmond with plus those picked up at the Richmond Tipple by a total of four. Dispatch at Richmond just couldn't come up with another engine for the morning run; everything was in maintenance.

Ok, ok! I just didn't occur to me at the time to add power. Maybe next time.

Later,

jtvisions
March 1st, 2018, 11:16 PM
Sometime simple is all I have time for. Fun well thought out session. Thank you.

zsuda
March 2nd, 2018, 01:02 AM
... thanks for all your sessions ...
grtz
daveric

DWBennett55
March 2nd, 2018, 09:20 AM
Sometime simple is all I have time for. Fun well thought out session. Thank you.

Thank you! I do appreciate the comment. I was going to do two sessions with the coal loading the first one but couldn't think of a reasonable excuse to take the train anywhere but Richmond.

Yes, simple is pretty defines my sessions. I haven't gotten into the ranking of the driver's performance in a session (and might never) and trying to setting switches (enabling some and disabling others) can increase the session design greatly. But then again, having the driver set all the switches makes him part of the "game"; pay attention on what's going on or it's hard telling where you'll end up. Ha! It happens to me when I'm tesing the sessions.

I was thinking yesterday that I'll have to look around at doing something with the yard in Richmond. All I've done to date is depart or arrive at Richmond. There are several industries there that beg for some "service".

Don't hold your breath as I've got to get back working on new assets I've got in the hopper. I've put a bunch on time on them and need to finish them up for upload.

Take care and most of all, have fun!

DWBennett55
March 2nd, 2018, 09:23 AM
... thanks for all your sessions ...
grtz
daveric

Well, thank you for enjoying them! I can't promise when I'll have more sessions as I've got assets I need to finish. But I'll get the itch to drive again before too long.

Take care,

bartelucci
March 11th, 2018, 03:04 PM
Will the sessions work with the route bought from JR website or just with the Auran version?

DWBennett55
March 11th, 2018, 07:12 PM
Will the sessions work with the route bought from JR website or just with the Auran version?

I made all my Coal Country sessions using the version I bought from JointedRail so you should have no problems whatsoever.

Take care and have fun,

Thomascbc
April 18th, 2018, 04:48 PM
<kuid:-3:9910149>
<kuid:-3:9910209>

Missing both of these from your Coal Country sessions. I purchased the route from the JR site, not the DLS btw and these 2 keep showing up as missing. Please assist! Thanks a bunch!

DWBennett55
April 18th, 2018, 07:55 PM
<kuid:-3:9910149>
<kuid:-3:9910209>

Missing both of these from your Coal Country sessions. I purchased the route from the JR site, not the DLS btw and these 2 keep showing up as missing. Please assist! Thanks a bunch!

Thomas, This is what I get when I filter to the these assets:

<kuid:-3:9910149> Navigate To Trackmark Ex
<kuid:-3:9910209> Navigate Via Trackmark Ex

And both are listed as Payware.

I'll do some more research if I really use them or not in the session.

Thomascbc
April 19th, 2018, 04:48 AM
Thomas, This is what I get when I filter to the these assets:

<kuid:-3:9910149> Navigate To Trackmark Ex
<kuid:-3:9910209> Navigate Via Trackmark Ex

And both are listed as Payware.

I'll do some more research if I really use them or not in the session.

Thank you! Please do so. I find it a bit odd that these assets weren't included in my purchase of this route from JR's site directly.

DWBennett55
April 19th, 2018, 08:19 AM
Thank you! Please do so. I find it a bit odd that these assets weren't included in my purchase of this route from JR's site directly.

Thomas, The author for the assets is Auran so that's probably why you didn't get the script with the route.

And, no, I did not use either one of the assets in the sessions. I checked the Schedule Library for the AI driver and I only used "Drive to . . . " commands. And if you have the Mine Loading session, I did not use the these assets and you probably don't have any missing assets with that one.

So, you should be able edit the sessions and use the "Delete missing asset" feature with no effect on the session whatsoever. Otherwise, you'll have to edit the Driver commands and uncheck the to commands and save the edits and session. That will also clear the errors.

Take care,