PDA

View Full Version : how to drive your own train while a lot of AI-trains are running around ?



jnmkbln
February 28th, 2017, 11:32 AM
Hi,
I have been busy for a long time building my own layout (and I still am).
In the layout I have a lot of AI-trains running around. All fixed in several sessions, using the Driver Setup and the Schedule Library.
So far, so good.
But now I would like to drive (in Driver) another train myself, together with the AI-trains. This train is now situated in a yard, and ready to go.
But I do not get that train going. I suppose somehow I should get the switchboard right-below (easy mode) visible.
Can someone help me on this issue ? Or where can I find a solution explained ?
Thank you.

martinvk
February 28th, 2017, 11:36 AM
Does this other train have a driver assigned to the engine? If not, give it one in the session rules dialog (no need to have that driver actually do anything) and then in Driver, click on the engine to take-over control of that engine.

jnmkbln
February 28th, 2017, 03:12 PM
Hi Martinvk,
It works. I did assigne a driver to the engine. Thank you. It's so simple, but you just have to think of it.

martinvk
February 28th, 2017, 03:39 PM
graag gedaan.
It's usually simple once you figure it out.