PDA

View Full Version : Mass delete button



THOMAS2000
February 18th, 2017, 04:02 PM
Hi, just a really quick one,
i know there is such thing as a replace asset button, but is there such thing as a delete asset button? This would come really in handy with things like extra grass and tree's
Thanks, Simon

oknotsen
February 18th, 2017, 04:18 PM
In TANE this function is available.
Have not seen it in earlier versions.

THOMAS2000
February 18th, 2017, 04:20 PM
Damn... Is there no option in TS2010? i really need to upgrade....:o

grazlash
February 18th, 2017, 05:01 PM
That option is part of the Bulk Asset Replacement tool. Drag the asset into the left box, beneath that box is a drop down to select area. Hit the red button and drag a box around the area of asset to delete, or you can delete a percentage of the asset ( great for trees) and hit the delete button on the right. This works in TANE, but not sure if it's in TS2010.
cheers
Graeme

clam1952
February 18th, 2017, 05:23 PM
Only in TANE I'm afraid.

nicky9499
February 18th, 2017, 07:05 PM
Replace it with a "temporary" asset, mass replace the grass or whatever with this, delete it from CM, then use the Remove Missing Assets function.