PDA

View Full Version : Identify



funnnyfarm
December 24th, 2016, 02:55 PM
I want to replace all the plants like in the photo on my route, but when I try to identify it, it will not. Any ideas? thanks funnnyfarm


http://s58.photobucket.com/user/funnnyfarm/media/2016-12-22%20090429_zpspnqufnbr.jpg.html?o=1

funnnyfarm
December 24th, 2016, 02:57 PM
Sorry about that please upload the photo to your browser. Thanks funnnyfarm

Vostrail
December 24th, 2016, 10:01 PM
Did you try identifying as a spline? Some of the brush fauna are in the form of splines.

funnnyfarm
December 25th, 2016, 02:44 PM
Yes I did try it as a spline. But I can move it or delete it in add objects. thanks funnnyfarm

maruffijd
December 25th, 2016, 04:58 PM
How exactly were you trying to ID the assets?

funnnyfarm
December 26th, 2016, 01:33 AM
I go to where it is on my route and open Objects Tab and then Object Mode. And in the lower left corner I highlight Get Object and then click on the brush. Is there another way? Thanks funnnyfarm

maruffijd
December 26th, 2016, 04:54 AM
That would be the right way to find what asset it is. All I can think of is switch layers and try again. I have found that sometimes one has to be on the same layer as the asset you are trying to ID, Dunno why though.

Mick_Berg
December 26th, 2016, 11:44 AM
It's often very tricky identifying splines. It's something that needs to be addressed by N3V IMHO.
Mick

JCitron
December 26th, 2016, 12:12 PM
Yeah splines are tricky, but...

There's a but here. I've come across some much older splines which I cannot ever select. They're roads that look like the old Road USA or old 2-Lane roads, but cannot be selected.

clam1952
December 26th, 2016, 01:31 PM
From memory as got rid of most ancient splines, some of the old Road Splines and a few others actually show up in the Track Tab as in railway track.

JCitron
December 26th, 2016, 01:46 PM
From memory as got rid of most ancient splines, some of the old Road Splines and a few others actually show up in the Track Tab as in railway track.

I had done the same and this came in with an old route, but it did not appear in either the scenery/splines or under the Track tab which made the identity impossible. I was able to attach other similar roads to them and I was able to delete the road one click at a time, but I just could not identify what it was.

John

funnnyfarm
December 26th, 2016, 04:39 PM
My problem is in Objects not Splines. But you bring up an interesting subject. It might of came in when I downloaded assets from TS12 to Trainz a new era. And I also switch from windows base to a Mac (much faster and better all over). You can try it yourself it's on the download station; Deadwood Lumber & Mine Co. V6a. I have never played with the layers though. Thanks funnnyfarm

JCitron
December 26th, 2016, 06:56 PM
My problem is in Objects not Splines. But you bring up an interesting subject. It might of came in when I downloaded assets from TS12 to Trainz a new era. And I also switch from windows base to a Mac (much faster and better all over). You can try it yourself it's on the download station; Deadwood Lumber & Mine Co. V6a. I have never played with the layers though. Thanks funnnyfarm

There's a couple of factors here including changing platforms from Windows to Apple. Better performance? Hmm.... Usually it's the opposite for many people. :)

This issue though also occurred in TS12 for me as well and it occurred with a route brought in from ca. TRS2004 era.

funnnyfarm
December 26th, 2016, 07:58 PM
I used to build window base computers, the thing that really slows them is all the software to protect them from invasion from the internet. I have had this mac for 5 year and no software on it to keep is safe. 27" imac 3.5 GHz intel core i7 processor, 32GB memory and a Nvidia GeForce GTX 780m 4096 MB. Another thing is I have 3 external drives where everything is saved. I only operate on the mac. But they are expensive. Thanks funnnyfarm

clam1952
December 26th, 2016, 08:29 PM
Another thought, might they be type misc?