PDA

View Full Version : How to Switch...with no switches?



cj95
December 18th, 2016, 09:15 AM
Forgive another newbie question, but I was playing around with a route (Niagra 2016) and have run into several junctions with no option to switch tracks at.

As a result of this I ended up going in one big circle without the ability to turn off onto the main line. (probably using wrong terminology here):o


Ive tried to include a picture below which show that indeed some switches work, while others (circled) have no option for switching. How do I use those?


Thanks


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v333/cj95/hhhhh_zpsofg27gdl.jpg

oknotsen
December 18th, 2016, 09:59 AM
In which game is this (please post in the related support forum next time)?
What is the build number of that game?

What route is this?
If not build-in, are you 105% sure you did download all dependencies?
Did you check in Surveyor if there are indeed switch levers (or similar) assets at those positions?

cascaderailroad
December 18th, 2016, 10:40 AM
Sometimes you have to slide the switch levers back and forth, Preferably off center of the spline point circle, @ 2 ties from the end of the switch

cj95
December 18th, 2016, 08:23 PM
Sometimes you have top slide the switch levers back and forth, Preferably off center of the spline point circle, @ 2 ties from the end of the switch



I'm sorry I'm dumb, but I have no idea what that sentence means...top slide? Spline? point circle?



As for the rest, this is TS12 and I'm running the Niagara 2016 route as mentioned previously. As far as having downloaded all dependencies, everything should be there as I let the program decide what to download or not.

As far as surveyor goes....well I have not figured that out yet....there is 'something' there but no little 'switch arrows'.


Basically Im guessing from you guy's response this is a bug or error of some sort and there should be no such thing as a junction without the little 'arrows' correct?

JCitron
December 18th, 2016, 09:08 PM
Normally the junctions should be moveable in either Surveyor, under the track-objects where you click on the button that has the fork symbol, or while in Driver.

The fact that some of these switches are not functional might be that they are not meant to be changed and the levers are locked in the session.

I'm sorry if this isn't clear, but this is about as clear to me what's going on.

When you downloaded, did you download all the dependencies?

Does the route show up in Content Manager (CM for short) with a yellow gear/puzzle piece, or is it complete. If it has missing dependencies, or faulty dependencies, then there are problems which will prevent the things from working.

John

BLACKWATCH
December 19th, 2016, 07:14 AM
It's plainly visible to see that some of those levers you have circled, don't even have any points to go with them, you can't switch a junction that doesn't exist. :o

It will help if you download & read the manual, you can get it here http://www.trainzmobile.com/downloads/Trainz_Simulator_12_Standard_Manual.pdf

JRisawesome17
December 19th, 2016, 07:51 AM
you could just add the switch levers yourself

MountE
December 19th, 2016, 09:26 AM
I've seen this many times, no missing objects but missing switch stands, often in yards. Just add them in yourself. Remember Cumberland route had this problem.

Rob

JCitron
December 19th, 2016, 10:29 AM
I've seen this many times, no missing objects but missing switch stands, often in yards. Just add them in yourself. Remember Cumberland route had this problem.

Rob

Yes. I remember that on that particular route. The other day I imported an old route that had invisible levers except they weren't supposed to be invisible. I also couldn't add any switch levers either, but I could delete the track and recreate them. In the end I junked the route. It was quite old and most likely corrupted.

cj95
December 20th, 2016, 01:55 AM
It's plainly visible to see that some of those levers you have circled, don't even have any points to go with them, you can't switch a junction that doesn't exist. :o


My point is that there is clearly an intersection and divergence of track here and as such there should be a way to choose which particular track you wanted to follow. ie...Whats the point of having a track split off left and right, if you can never choose to go left?

As for reading the manual....Im sorry....Im doing the best I can. If you don't want to be bothered by stupid questions its probably best not to read my posts.
I just want to play the sim without having to fix broken stuff.

BLACKWATCH
December 20th, 2016, 06:37 AM
My point is that there is clearly an intersection and divergence of track here and as such there should be a way to choose which particular track you wanted to follow. ie...Whats the point of having a track split off left and right, if you can never choose to go left?

As for reading the manual....Im sorry....Im doing the best I can. If you don't want to be bothered by stupid questions its probably best not to read my posts.
I just want to play the sim without having to fix broken stuff.

The problem is, the divergence isn't where the lever is, the lever should be where the diverge starts, NOT 50 yards up the track.
I pointed to the manual, because it explains in there how to do things, that saves having to post everything it tells you on here.
You don't need to fix broken stuff, if you don't break it yourself, just do it as the manual says & it works. (I know this because I've been using the sim for 10 years.)

MountE
December 20th, 2016, 11:15 AM
Another idea. Perhaps the route was setup for railcars that are only scenery objects. This was once done to make the yards look crowded that they were to get better frame rates. The tracks would appear to be connected but some really were not tracks at all, so no switch.

Rob

JCitron
December 20th, 2016, 11:31 AM
Another idea. Perhaps the route was setup for railcars that are only scenery objects. This was once done to make the yards look crowded that they were to get better frame rates. The tracks would appear to be connected but some really were not tracks at all, so no switch.

Rob

This is what I was thinking as well. That would explain the levers being so far from the points. The levers are actually scenery objects and the tracks are not really connected, but instead are blended into place to appear like points.

John