PDA

View Full Version : Some billboard trees/bushes have annoying lines above them



PVP_playerPro
December 11th, 2016, 10:21 PM
Not sure if there is a better place to post this, so it's going here. This is only happening (as far as i have tested) with some of the built in and freeware JVC stuff on the DLS

Here is a demonstration of what i mean: http://i.imgur.com/fP65oOI.jpg
-
Isn't it just -wonderful- driving around a route and seeing thousands of them?

Therock
December 11th, 2016, 11:22 PM
Thats what happens when the UVWs of each polygon span the entire height of the texture map. At even the slightest MIP you see the bottom of the texture start to show up at the top of the polygon. You could eliminate it [or at least reduce it] by making the bottom couple rows of pixels on the textures completely transparent- otherwise you'd need to modify the UVW coordinates in the mesh.

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 12:15 AM
Thats what happens when the UVWs of each polygon span the entire height of the texture map. At even the slightest MIP you see the bottom of the texture start to show up at the top of the polygon. You could eliminate it [or at least reduce it] by making the bottom couple rows of pixels on the textures completely transparent- otherwise you'd need to modify the UVW coordinates in the mesh. Editing the texture in any way has not solved the issue, and editing the other image file, which is greyscale, just creates tons of errors

cascaderailroad
December 12th, 2016, 06:08 AM
It's a Train simulator ... not a bush simulator ... try concentrating on watching the trains, not the schwubberies :hehe:

mikeaust
December 12th, 2016, 07:37 AM
Easier to just do a mass replace with another asset.
Cheers,
Mike

SharkNose
December 12th, 2016, 09:06 AM
Thats what happens when the UVWs of each polygon span the entire height of the texture map. At even the slightest MIP you see the bottom of the texture start to show up at the top of the polygon. You could eliminate it [or at least reduce it] by making the bottom couple rows of pixels on the textures completely transparent- otherwise you'd need to modify the UVW coordinates in the mesh.

Another way to do this is to open the asset for edit and change the "tile=st" to "tile=none" in the ...texture.txt file. Here's a before and after using this technique:

1272 (click to enlarge)

You can even see the texture artifacts throwing a shadow! Depending on how the asset was UV mapped, this technique may not work in all cases.

Andrew

oknotsen
December 12th, 2016, 09:29 AM
Here is a demonstration of what i mean:Could you supply a list of KUIDs of this / these assets?

That way I can try and forward this to the Content Repair Group, together with this solution:
change the "tile=st" to "tile=none" in the ...texture.txt file

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 08:06 PM
Easier to just do a mass replace with another asset.
Cheers,
Mike Are you going to recommend a good alternative? I'd have done that if i found the alternatives i've already tried satisfactory.


Could you supply a list of KUIDs of this / these assets?

That way I can try and forward this to the Content Repair Group, together with this solution: <Kuid:328583:2987> "JVC@-Desert plants#15 Desert Bush single" - It's on the DLS. Also, the tile=none trick does not/has not worked, still seeing the lines.

SharkNose
December 12th, 2016, 09:02 PM
<Kuid:328583:2987> "JVC@-Desert plants#15 Desert Bush single" - It's on the DLS. Also, the tile=none trick does not/has not worked, still seeing the lines.

Unless TANE performance options can cause different results, the "tile=none" does indeed work with that particular asset:

1273 (click to enlarge)

Image on left is "tile=st", image on right is "tile=none".

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 09:18 PM
Unless TANE performance options can cause different results, the "tile=none" does indeed work with that particular asset:

-snip-

Image on left is "tile=st", image on right is "tile=none". I've got every setting cranked up as far as possible, and tile set to none, still seeing lines :/

clam1952
December 12th, 2016, 09:37 PM
Maybe need to increase the anti aliasing as well.

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 09:40 PM
Maybe need to increase the anti aliasing as well. Like i said, all settings maxed, includng AA set to 8x, makes no difference other than making my GTX950 struggle

normhart
December 12th, 2016, 10:03 PM
What I've done is added a 2 pixel transparent line to the bottom of the image file and deleted a 2 pixel line from the top of the image file. Seems to have worked for most.

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 10:21 PM
What I've done is added a 2 pixel transparent line to the bottom of the image file and deleted a 2 pixel line from the top of the image file. Seems to have worked for most. Tried that too, nothing changed

JCitron
December 12th, 2016, 11:22 PM
Tried that too, nothing changed

You are committing the assets after fixing aren't you?

PVP_playerPro
December 12th, 2016, 11:24 PM
You are committing the assets after fixing aren't you? Yes. And to preempt what i expect the next question will be: Yes, i am sure i'm not editing one asset but using another on accident

JCitron
December 13th, 2016, 01:42 AM
Yes. And to preempt what i expect the next question will be: Yes, i am sure i'm not editing one asset but using another on accident

Yup... :)

I've done it myself that's why I brought it up.

Sorry I can't help otherwise.

John

Dinorius_Redundicus
December 13th, 2016, 02:53 AM
Unless TANE performance options can cause different results, the "tile=none" does indeed work with that particular asset:

1273 (click to enlarge)

Image on left is "tile=st", image on right is "tile=none".


I can confirm this. Same results on my computer.

mikeaust
December 13th, 2016, 09:34 AM
That fix worked for me as well thankyou
Cheers,
Mike

PVP_playerPro
December 13th, 2016, 09:54 AM
That fix worked for me as well thankyou
Cheers,
Mike Somethng must be broken, then, because none o these have worked for me. Guess i'll just keep trying to find a replacement

clam1952
December 13th, 2016, 10:13 AM
Wonder if this is a fix that is graphics card specific?
or
Maybe you need to delete the asset from the route and then add it again, thinking caching maybe?

PVP_playerPro
December 14th, 2016, 07:38 PM
Maybe you need to delete the asset from the route and then add it again, thinking caching maybe? I considered this, too, but i made other visible changes to the texture that showed up without having to clear the cache, so im sure that cant be it.