PDA

View Full Version : Clone



funnnyfarm
October 17th, 2016, 11:57 AM
I don't see clone when I right click on a asset, I don't think it's because I have a mac. Any ideas? Thanks funnnyfarm

Mikado
October 17th, 2016, 12:15 PM
Have you tried the content menu or Ctrl+D (on windows machines)?

R/Tom

funnnyfarm
October 17th, 2016, 03:52 PM
Ya there is no clone anywhere. I am running Trainz a new era. Maybe I'll see what macforum says. thanks funnnyfarm

JCitron
October 17th, 2016, 04:30 PM
Check open for edit. That's where the cloned assets go and with the name "New Asset" in case you filtered on a specific name initially.

nimec
October 18th, 2016, 01:27 AM
If using TANE, on the launcher window, go to Manage Content > highlight the particular asset you want to clone > then go to 'Content' in the drop down menus> clone is listed there . >Scroll down to it > and click on Clone.
As John says the clone will then appear in Open for Edit with the name New Asset. Cheers