PDA

View Full Version : Moving rolling stock from Route Layer to Session Layer



normhart
August 25th, 2016, 01:37 PM
So I got this nifty Route from the DLS but all the rolling stock is on the route layer. Is it possible, is it easy to move them to a session layer?

E.G. create a session with the original stuff and remove them from the Route layer.

TIA

JCitron
August 25th, 2016, 02:38 PM
You can't do this in the bulk replace tool so it has to be done manually.

Right-click and move to session layer, one asset at a time should do it.

A PIA...

John

Lewiscc65
August 25th, 2016, 02:54 PM
If you click on a train all the cars will move to the new layer at the same time.

normhart
August 25th, 2016, 04:38 PM
Yup both those things worked. Thanks!

UncleBuck
August 25th, 2016, 06:40 PM
If you want to do this and keep the route from ending up being modified, you can create a session layer, bind the rolling stock to that layer and then you can hide it (or keep it visible if you like).
This has the benefit of the route not being modified and any updates that may come along later for that route should not impact on the session (I believe).

Colin.

trev999
August 26th, 2016, 12:29 AM
Hi Colin - Binding assets to a session layer is good for hiding unwanted scenery such as trees but not good for rolling stock, in my opinion, anyway. The rolling stock will still be on the track and if you make it invisible then you will find it difficult to place a new piece of stock on top of the invisible one. As your train drives it will suddenly couple with invisible stock and cause a disaster.

Trackmarks existing on a route can be made invisible by the above means and in Surveyor those marks do not appear on menus but unfortunately (as far as I know), in Driver the trackmarks do appear in menus. It would be much more useful if invisible bound trackmarks and triggers etc were also invisible to the driver commands in Driver mode.

pitkin
August 26th, 2017, 12:02 AM
You can't do this in the bulk replace tool so it has to be done manually.

Right-click and move to session layer, one asset at a time should do it.

A PIA...

John

Would you please be more specific about this procedure?
Are you editing the route or the session?
Which layer are you then editing?

Are you then on the vehicle/train tab?

Are you editing in the properties window of the vehicle? What are you right clicking on?

Thanks.

pware
August 26th, 2017, 02:01 AM
Load the session into Surveyor
Open the Trains TAB
Use the Edit Properties Tool ("?") to select a rolling stock item (any item) in a consist that you want to move from one layer to another - it does not matter if the original and destination layers are route or session
In the Properties Dialogue Window for the selected asset, click on the Layer entry. A list of all the available layers will appear (red layers are locked but you can still move a rolling stock item into a locked layer)
Select a layer as your destination layer
Click OK (the tick)


ALL the rolling stock items in the consist containing the selected rolling stock item will be moved to the new layer - you cannot have a consist containing items from different layers.

pitkin
August 26th, 2017, 08:04 AM
OK, thanks for the details. When I do this, the vehicle that was formerly in the route layer and moved to the session layer then disappears, only to appear if the session layer is set to not visible. Then it cannot seem to be selected in either layer. I think it is a defect in TS12. Which Trainz version are you using.

Thanks

JCitron
August 26th, 2017, 12:31 PM
I responded to your PM, Pitkin. Yeah this sounds buggy to me as well as it's working the opposite of how the logic is.

teddytoot
August 26th, 2017, 01:12 PM
I too have occasionally had this problem of the reverse behaviour if hiding/revealing a session both in TS12 and TANE and being unable to remove traincars. I didn't know the reason but perhaps it is linked to moving items between route and session. I can't remember now if this was the case with my routes.

RHKluckhohn
August 26th, 2017, 03:45 PM
Are you setting the "Bound Layer" = Target Layer when you make the switch? If not, in 12 the asset remains bound to the source layer, which might account for the backwardness. I've seen the same thing in 12.

:B~)

pitkin
August 26th, 2017, 04:16 PM
No, I have been setting the bound layer to "None". It appears that I can move a traincar from a route to a session layer, but the visual behavior while still in Surveyor is seemingly nonsensical. If I save the session and open a driver session and then later a surveyor session again, then things seem to start to clear up. TS12 also is creating two of many of the traincars and engines, which are in the same physical location (and same name). So when the layer visibility is not working, you don't know which one you are deleting. (And of course, one of the engines lacks a driver, which throws an exception). May have to stick to model railroading (impenetrability of matter):)

Pitkin