PDA

View Full Version : How to use Bulk Replacement Asset in selected area



Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 03:40 PM
Howdy all; I checked the manual and did a search here in the forums and online but couldn't find an answer. I am trying to figure out how to use the bulk replacement asset in selected area tool. I choose the asset to replace and select "selected area" from the drop down menu and then click on the red box "activate area selection tool" and then draw a box over some track. I then click on 'begin' and all that happens is the 'topology select area' tab opens. Ok, so now what am I suppose to do?

Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 04:09 PM
Never mind, figured it out but it only changes some track in the boxed area. Not a very useful tool for track IMO.

clam1952
July 26th, 2016, 04:12 PM
Never mind, figured it out but it only changes some track in the boxed area. Not a very useful tool for track IMO.

For track and Splines, it seems to depends on where the spline points are in relation to the area selected.

BCRailWayFan
July 26th, 2016, 04:13 PM
Hello, what version of Trainz is this on? Is it from TANE? If it is on TANE, I don't think I know how to do that.

pware
July 26th, 2016, 05:04 PM
It is in TANE. There is a video tutorial on using bulk replace at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=awtY2LlVQjY&feature=youtu.be

In the meantime, if you haven't already done so, please make sure that you have registered your copy of Trainz (all versions) by going to the MyTrainz site (link at the top of this page) and selecting the Serial Number link on that screen. There have been some reported problems with registered versions not appearing in the timelines (the strange grey lines next to your user name on each message you post) so it is a good idea to check. If you have registered, and your serial number(s) are showing, then please place a Helpdesk ticket.

Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 05:59 PM
For track and Splines, it seems to depends on where the spline points are in relation to the area selected.

I was testing it on a yard, selected a huge area much bigger than the yard itself and it replaced 90% and left other, some right in the middle of a run of track. All was the same track on the same layer before so it isn't because of different assets or layers, and the box was huge.

Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 06:01 PM
It is in TANE. There is a video tutorial on using bulk replace at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=awtY2LlVQjY&feature=youtu.be

In the meantime, if you haven't already done so, please make sure that you have registered your copy of Trainz (all versions) by going to the MyTrainz site (link at the top of this page) and selecting the Serial Number link on that screen. There have been some reported problems with registered versions not appearing in the timelines (the strange grey lines next to your user name on each message you post) so it is a good idea to check. If you have registered, and your serial number(s) are showing, then please place a Helpdesk ticket.

That video is useless, tells you absolutely nothing and for all the time you watch the author scrolling through trees but never actually doing a bulk replacement. How about "this is how you do it, draw a box and click on whatever etc" . An actual "how too" video would have showed him doing each type of replacement so you could see it from start to finish. What is up with the second part of your message, I don't understand it? If my copy wasn't registered it wouldn't be showing my version beside my user name.

clam1952
July 26th, 2016, 06:14 PM
What is up with the second part of your message, I don't understand it? If my copy wasn't registered it wouldn't be showing my version beside my user name.

Think he meant the poster in post 4.

Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 08:06 PM
Ahh, ok, my apologies then. But yeah, that video was less than informative.

I would still like to figure out a way to have the track in a yard be different from the mainline, I thought 'selection' would do it but I guess that isn't going to work. Not HUGE, but would have been nice.

BuilderBob
July 26th, 2016, 08:21 PM
Ahh, ok, my apologies then. But yeah, that video was less than informative.

I would still like to figure out a way to have the track in a yard be different from the mainline, I thought 'selection' would do it but I guess that isn't going to work. Not HUGE, but would have been nice.
Videos as tutorials are useless.

The procedure should function OK, so it is worthwhile looking at the sections that did not get replaced to see if you can identify something different about them. Of course, doing the yard with a bulk replace and then coming back and manually doing those bits that got missed is always an option. Also, try selecting a small area that covers a portion that was missed, and re-doing the bulk replace. If parts of the yard were actually a different asset kind (eg, industry) then portions might be left out of the replacement. If doing a manual replace, be sure to replace only one spline section at a time, so that you preserve the position of the spline points.

Chris750
July 26th, 2016, 10:23 PM
Thanks for the reply. The yard is all the same, track with no ballast, all on the vector layer. It wasn't anything on my end such as one section of track on a different layer, I know because I just re-laid the track on the 19th as per my blog. Anyway, like I said not a huge deal. I also notice my stuff is always diagonal when I select an area, just my luck that Transderm has placed it that way in the areas I want to mess around. :hehe:

BCRailWayFan
July 27th, 2016, 10:12 AM
Thanks for the advice pware, this is just what I did. I tried to register my copy of Trainz, but it seems that it is now showing up here on the forums. I already placed a ticket, and I will probably get an answer about this thing.