PDA

View Full Version : Have y'all had this happen?



Joshuajlawn
July 14th, 2016, 01:48 PM
Hey y'all, so I'll be running a session in driver. Everything will seem to be running well and then this happens.https://s32.postimg.org/43d26k3lt/trainz_2016_07_14_12_23_54_92.jpg (https://postimg.org/image/43d26k3lt/)


https://s32.postimg.org/jum54a6jl/trainz_2016_07_14_11_58_52_21.jpg (https://postimg.org/image/jum54a6jl/)

I have no idea what would cause this.
Thanks, Josh.

HPL
July 14th, 2016, 02:22 PM
Are you sure you posted in the good thread?

Joshuajlawn
July 14th, 2016, 04:48 PM
I posted it here because it happens to jointed rail locomotives (it's all I use). I just didn't know if any of y'all have seen this. I can move this thread if it's not.

davesnow
July 14th, 2016, 06:18 PM
"Y"all"---- Where the hell you from, freaking ARKANSAW???:hehe:

CNSD40MRT
July 14th, 2016, 07:56 PM
Ha! Ha! Ha! Good one, Dave! :hehe:

SailorDan
July 14th, 2016, 08:04 PM
Hey y'all, so I'll be running a session in driver. Everything will seem to be running well and then this happens.

If you are asking people "Have y'all had this happen?" it would be sensible to include the KUIDs of the assets involved.

JCitron
July 15th, 2016, 02:34 PM
Yes, I have had that occur, but in T:ANE. The fix was to check for and download updates to the assets. Since you have not posted any Kuids (asset ID numbers), there's no way for any of us to tell if the same assets you have also have the same issue. It's like saying you like Beethoven's Symphony. He wrote 9 symphonies, so which one do you like?

Joshuajlawn
July 16th, 2016, 08:50 PM
I apologize for not making my post clearer.

The only thing is, when it happens I don't get any fault codes.
So far, it happens with the Jointed Rail BNsf C44-9, SD70MAC H2, BNSF Executive scheme, bnsf SD60M heratidge unit, the ATSF SD40-2, SD45, up SD40-2, Chessie system GP40-2, dRGW gp40-2, scl C30-7, sp C44-9, bNSF gp38-2.
I haven't had any freight cars do this.
Do you need the kuid number for each asset it's happened to?
Thanks for taking the time to respond
Josh.

Oh and I was born in SoCal, lived in Oregon , SC and now NC, I've been everywhere man, I've been every where.

JCitron
July 16th, 2016, 09:19 PM
I apologize for not making my post clearer.

The only thing is, when it happens I don't get any fault codes.
So far, it happens with the Jointed Rail BNsf C44-9, SD70MAC H2, BNSF Executive scheme, bnsf SD60M heratidge unit, the ATSF SD40-2, SD45, up SD40-2, Chessie system GP40-2, dRGW gp40-2, scl C30-7, sp C44-9, bNSF gp38-2.
I haven't had any freight cars do this.
Do you need the kuid number for each asset it's happened to?
Thanks for taking the time to respond
Josh.

Oh and I was born in SoCal, lived in Oregon , SC and now NC, I've been everywhere man, I've been every where.


Yes, having the KUID is very helpful in cases like this because there are so many models by Jointed Rail that it helps to narrow down to the ones you have issues with.

A quick check revealed that I have some of the units you have, but the search was more difficult than just plugging in the KUID! The SD60m Heritage unit is installed in T:ANE and it works fine for me. I also have loads of SD70MAC units from various roads, the CSX GP40s, A bunch of C307a's and many others, all from Jointed Rail, and they all work fine.

I recently inquired with one of the creators on the door issue with some B&M S-4s. He told me to redownload these again and that solved the problem.

So I would check on JRs website and even redownload and reinstall these locomotives again. You can do this by going to your orders and choosing the option to redownload your purchased items. (The list is on the left).

When done go to the Open for Edit filter, and check for any items that are open for edit. Highlight these items, right click and choose Submit for any non-built-in or non-payware assets. For any built-ins and payware assets, chose Revert to Original (There's nothing else you can do.)

Hope this helps

John