PDA

View Full Version : American Intermodal working in T:ANE SP1 HF1



Firefighterdan
March 17th, 2016, 11:07 PM
When T:ANE was released, the only thing I cared about was getting Jointed Rails American Intermodal working. Now that HF1 is out, everything seems to be working as it did in TS12. I also wanted to load more than just forty footers, so I cloned the 40ft Cheetah chassis, and added the 53 ft container kuid. It looks funny, but does the job. If anyone can get one of JR's 53 ft chassis to work, I would be more than happy to send a donation. Here is a short video of the BNSF MI-Jack loading both containers. ;)



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKDkwaZ68tE

roca999
March 20th, 2016, 06:43 PM
Nice! We need to get everyone fired up to really motivate JR to expand on American Intermodal. An Intermodal seaport?

Yoda967
April 9th, 2016, 03:50 PM
FighterDan,

What commands are you using for the trucks?

I've got my loading portal (truck-to-train) set up with "autopilot", "instant load 13", and "unload". I tried adding "navigate to (intermodal load area)" before the "unload" command, but that didn't make any difference. What I get are loaded trucks that drive right through and go to the outbound portal.

On the unloading side, I've got my unloading portal (train to truck) set up with "autopilot" and "load". There again, they don't stop and wait, they just drive right through to the outbound portal.

Firefighterdan
April 9th, 2016, 06:48 PM
The only command I use for the trucks is instant load, and autopilot. When you stop the well cars in the "loading area" the loading process will start after one minute. You need the well cars that came with the American Intermodal, or it will not work.

norfolksouthern37
April 9th, 2016, 07:33 PM
Very cool Dan. I do want to get other chassis models available for different containers but I just have not had the time to get it done. I think all of the well cars currently at JR can work with the crane, if not, let me know if you find some.

American Intermodal will see an update that allows the crane to handle full trailers utilizing the trailer claws on the model - but i dont have a timeframe on it yet. so much to do, so little time...

roca999
April 10th, 2016, 10:51 AM
FighterDan,

What commands are you using for the trucks?

I've got my loading portal (truck-to-train) set up with "autopilot", "instant load 13", and "unload". I tried adding "navigate to (intermodal load area)" before the "unload" command, but that didn't make any difference. What I get are loaded trucks that drive right through and go to the outbound portal.

On the unloading side, I've got my unloading portal (train to truck) set up with "autopilot" and "load". There again, they don't stop and wait, they just drive right through to the outbound portal.

Yoda

Depending on your setup, sometimes the trucks will keep going pass the cranes, maybe for another minute or so after the crane load/unload process starts. Eventually, the crane will get one of the trucks to stop and the crane will begin to unload/load the truck. Turn on your train messages and you will see that the Crane will display a message something like " waiting for xxxxx" to unload or load. This is after the 1 minute notice message. The crane will display the load/unload message after it moves to the load/unload position toward the front of the train. Its all automatic and so cool when it all works. I use the 'instant load all queues' and autopilot at the portal for the truck loads. The important thing is make sure you got the correct well cars. If not, the crane will display the 1 minute start message but then do nothing. Also, if necessary to test your setup, manually stop the truck close to the crane. I had to do that too before I realized give them time and the truck will eventually stop. Good luck

Marv

roca999
April 10th, 2016, 11:01 AM
Very cool Dan. I do want to get other chassis models available for different containers but I just have not had the time to get it done. I think all of the well cars currently at JR can work with the crane, if not, let me know if you find some.

American Intermodal will see an update that allows the crane to handle full trailers utilizing the trailer claws on the model - but i dont have a timeframe on it yet. so much to do, so little time...

American Intermodal is the best thing ever done for trainz. It tops everything. I like it so much I completely tore down my ocean side container station on my route that I had spent months of work on, to incorporate American Intermodal. I then added a smaller container station and plan to add another. Keep American Intermodal going, please.........

Marv

Firefighterdan
April 10th, 2016, 11:08 AM
Very cool Dan. I do want to get other chassis models available for different containers but I just have not had the time to get it done. I think all of the well cars currently at JR can work with the crane, if not, let me know if you find some.

American Intermodal will see an update that allows the crane to handle full trailers utilizing the trailer claws on the model - but i dont have a timeframe on it yet. so much to do, so little time...


That is great news Justin, Thank you!

Yoda967
April 10th, 2016, 12:33 PM
Yoda

Depending on your setup, sometimes the trucks will keep going pass the cranes, maybe for another minute or so after the crane load/unload process starts. Eventually, the crane will get one of the trucks to stop and the crane will begin to unload/load the truck. Turn on your train messages and you will see that the Crane will display a message something like " waiting for xxxxx" to unload or load. This is after the 1 minute notice message. The crane will display the load/unload message after it moves to the load/unload position toward the front of the train. Its all automatic and so cool when it all works. I use the 'instant load all queues' and autopilot at the portal for the truck loads. The important thing is make sure you got the correct well cars. If not, the crane will display the 1 minute start message but then do nothing. Also, if necessary to test your setup, manually stop the truck close to the crane. I had to do that too before I realized give them time and the truck will eventually stop. Good luck

Thanks, Marv. I guess I wasn't being patient enough. I've been playing around with setting up so that I have one truck parked at the end of the ramp without an autopilot command, which backs up the rest of the trucks behind it. Once the loading/unloading process starts, I add the autopilot command to that first truck and the rest is automatic.

I'll try your method and see how it goes!

Firefighterdan
April 10th, 2016, 06:24 PM
American Intermodal is the best thing ever done for trainz. It tops everything. I like it so much I completely tore down my ocean side container station on my route that I had spent months of work on, to incorporate American Intermodal. I then added a smaller container station and plan to add another. Keep American Intermodal going, please.........

Marv

I would love to see some screenshots of your Intermodal operation Marv. I made my own facility on the UMR 2015 route. I have three cranes, and they can load, or unload 45 well cars each. The trucks bring in 40, and 53 ft containers to load. I use the loaded version of the container because I want a heavy train, so I modded the chassis's to haul them. I am still working on adding scenery, but this is what I have so far......

These gates open, and close as the truck's come into, and leave the facility.


http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/a0c82e818dbf40c90b409119d20680a8.jpg

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/d5ebd888539a0f32cdfe06de108d8cd1.jpg

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/3ed86067169bab18f39b7a3ba2b37032.jpg

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/3c435d04a09b98d0556ff453702f44aa.jpg

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/7fcad20462d24883ecf4d7457c59cb01.jpg

Yoda967
April 10th, 2016, 08:15 PM
Thanks, Dan and Marv! It worked!

http://i41.photobucket.com/albums/e275/MasterYoda2/20160410115703_1.jpg (http://s41.photobucket.com/user/MasterYoda2/media/20160410115703_1.jpg.html)

roca999
April 11th, 2016, 11:10 AM
Hey Yoda

Glad you got it going. It took me quite awhile too playing around to get it all working. I had to follow the forums mainly Firefighterdan's comments to get mine working right and it was all worth it. Initially, I had the wrong well cars. I spent many hours just watching the container operation. This is by all means the best animation ever. I wish Jointed Rail would make this their priority and really expand on it, like adding container ships to load and unload.

San Diego, your almost just down the street from me.....

Have fun
Marv

roca999
April 11th, 2016, 11:13 AM
Hey Firefighterdan

Would love to post some pictures, but I will have to figure out first how to post screenshots.

Marv

Test to upload screenshot: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l45j5b1q3i9u4nv/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2010.52.18.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/usjr27mhapo447x/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.25.26.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cfgx51r42p5t9bw/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.25.56.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xin7pwpgli6ycz/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.22.52.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ovzrskhu6cqa3ez/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.21.22.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x3cw01qo71zlkco/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.20.23.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ly0pizn8sw78ukt/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.14.14.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q77ui47s1yyrw9e/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.19.24.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/a7f2puldjxx1bna/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.17.21.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vbo81pxql49ef2m/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.13.50.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qk97yssgpfio2t4/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.12.32.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/giehikc2sigwxad/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.09.07.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/e5936f86vaose0c/Screenshot%202016-04-11%2013.07.30.png?dl=0

Tried to make a folder with one link to view these from here. However, it appears Dropbox wants an E-mail to share a folder.

Yoda967
April 11th, 2016, 06:22 PM
Marv,

That looks great!

Firefighterdan
April 11th, 2016, 09:32 PM
WOW Marv, that looks awesome! :udrool:

I love the yellow lines in this picture, did you get them from the download station?

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/86bb212830f581c2f1474dd08bf85578.png

roca999
April 12th, 2016, 10:52 AM
Thanks guys

The yellow line is on the DLS named 'Airport marking line continuous yellow xxxxx'......if you need the kuid, let me know. I found a lot of lines under Airport or Airportx on the DLS.

What program you guys use to post pictures right into the forum? I need a posting lesson or two.

Marv

conrail_3004
April 12th, 2016, 02:54 PM
Hi, I just use hostthenpost.org, take the shot, then put it up there on there site, then copy and past the url, there you go, I don't get in to editing pic, so I can't help u on that, hope that helps u, :wave:

roca999
April 12th, 2016, 04:13 PM
Hi, I just use hostthenpost.org, take the shot, then put it up there on there site, then copy and past the url, there you go, I don't get in to editing pic, so I can't help u on that, hope that helps u, :wave:

Thanks conrail.....I will definitely look into that one. I have been looking around, but many seem like a come on to buy more storage space.

Marv

conrail_3004
April 12th, 2016, 05:42 PM
Very welcome, all free, they only keep your pic for like 2 weeks or something like that, then they get raid of them, good luck, and great shots on your intermodel yard, :wave:

roca999
April 12th, 2016, 06:05 PM
Very welcome, all free, they only keep your pic for like 2 weeks or something like that, then they get raid of them, good luck, and great shots on your intermodel yard, :wave:

Oh man, that was just too easy.....it works


http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/6fbe0cec8019e10e87874e52c24b163f.png (http://hostthenpost.org)

Firefighterdan
April 27th, 2016, 12:24 AM
Looks awesome Marv! If it was available to download, I would grab it in a heartbeat! :udrool:

Code_Red_Hanel
September 1st, 2018, 10:41 AM
I can't even get mine to load/unload the train in ANE SP3. It starts with the 1 minute to load message then the crane just sits there. In TS12 it moves automaticly but does not pick up the containers. JR support couldnt help me.