PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to do this?



richp928
January 25th, 2016, 04:56 PM
Is it possible to replace assets that are missing from CM on routes? For example, like replacing the Pofig trees on American Intermodal without placing them manually. (maybe a tool that replaces the location of the original asset with the new one?) This may be the wrong place to post this, if so please move it.

BuilderBob
January 25th, 2016, 05:24 PM
Is it possible to replace assets that are missing from CM on routes?

Not within surveyor. The asset to be replaced must be identified, and that means it must exist.

If you know what type of asset it is (scenery, texture, spline, track etc) then you can take any similar asset, clone it, and change the kuid to the kuid of the missing asset. Then use the asset replace function in surveyor to replace it with something more suitable.

HiBaller
January 25th, 2016, 06:06 PM
And, if you can't figure out what it is, do the same, but clone something like a tall water tower or TV transmitting antenna. Then, scan your route and look for tall water towers/antennas. Delete them, or replace them, as you wish. I do this all the time for some route with missing dependencies.

Bill

richp928
January 26th, 2016, 11:30 AM
So, just clone the asset that I want to replace the missing one with and change the kuid to the missing one's?

HiBaller
January 26th, 2016, 11:34 AM
Yes. Do the KUID change outside CMP (on your desktop, perhaps) and then drag/drop it back into CMP. that way, it will fill the missing KUID slot.

Bill