PDA

View Full Version : Trouble starting Trainz



hholdenaz
January 18th, 2016, 01:00 PM
For some odd reason, every time I try to start Trainz 2010, it says it's stopped working.

But that's not true at all, THAT'S NOT TRUE AT ALL! It cannot have stopped working because it just started working! And according to logic, once something starts working, it takes a while for it to stop!

Is there a way to fix this glitch?

JCitron
January 18th, 2016, 01:06 PM
Have you waited to see if it has stopped working?

What is probably happening is Windows sees TS2010 as being busy for too long, therefore, when you click on TS2010 Windows will grey out the interface and say it's not responding. If you wait a few minutes the program will come back to life. This is due to how the message threads work in Windows, in particular with older applications. The messages from TS2010 are stuck in Windows traffic so they get lost or never make it to the Windows system to tell it that it's busy.

If you are definitely getting a not responding even after a few minutes, you may need to perform a database repair.

John

hholdenaz
January 18th, 2016, 01:07 PM
Have you waited to see if it has stopped working?

What is probably happening is Windows sees TS2010 as being busy for too long, therefore, when you click on TS2010 Windows will grey out the interface and say it's not responding. If you wait a few minutes the program will come back to life. This is due to how the message threads work in Windows, in particular with older applications. The messages from TS2010 are stuck in Windows traffic so they get lost or never make it to the Windows system to tell it that it's busy.

If you are definitely getting a not responding even after a few minutes, you may need to perform a database repair.

John

Actually, it happens even if I don't click on anything.

JCitron
January 18th, 2016, 01:27 PM
It sounds like something is hosed then.

If you can start up Content Manager, run a database repair.

John

hholdenaz
January 18th, 2016, 01:48 PM
It sounds like something is hosed then.

If you can start up Content Manager, run a database repair.

John

I did that and it happened again. Maybe I should just replace it with T:ANE.

Remind me, what was the last build before T:ANE SP1?