PDA

View Full Version : lumber and logs



chuckster
January 1st, 2016, 02:49 PM
Happy New Year everyone!
Why is it that my logging cars will pick up a load of lumber at the lumber mill and basic lumber mill but they won't unload it and they also won't pick up logs. This is Trainz a New Era.
Chuck

mjolnir
January 2nd, 2016, 02:57 AM
A couple of possible reasons:

1) wrong logs: the logs are configured as scenery, and not loads;

2) incorrect configuration of the logging cars: even if the logs are configured as products, if the product queues have not been set up to load the specific logs you have, they won't load; and

3) wrong loading point: the cars may have different points for loading the logs than they have for loading lumber, so if you're using the wrong loading point, the logs won't load.

These are not the only reasons, but better answers would require knowing the KUID numbers of the cars and the logs.

Note, however, that prototype railroads rarely use the same car to handle logs inbound and lumber outbound. A more likely prototype scenario is for the logs to arrive on one type of car, which is unloaded, and sent back empty, and to load outbound lumber of other cars, which are received empty, and released loaded.

ns

Roy3b3
January 2nd, 2016, 06:57 AM
Happy New Year everyone!
Why is it that my logging cars will pick up a load of lumber at the lumber mill and basic lumber mill but they won't unload it and they also won't pick up logs. This is Trainz a New Era.
Chuck

Hi Chuck, Just another point that is easily overlooked using industries such as 'Lumber Mill',... If you intend to use Lumber Mill to load logs, then you need to ensure the 'stock' of 'logs' are full on the rack. If it is empty then nothing will get loaded. Same story on the 'Lumber' side. But if you intend to 'drop-off' logs, then do the reverse and leave it empty. I always use the 'Forestry' industry to supply logs, drop-off logs at the Lumber Mill, then use the same consist to pick-up the lumber to drop-off somewhere else.
Best wishes,
Roy3b3

chuckster
January 2nd, 2016, 09:22 AM
Thanks guys. Haven't got it worked out yet but I'm working on it. I'm wondering can I do all this without going to the download station?

stagecoach
January 3rd, 2016, 03:02 AM
The lumber mill will not load logs or unload lumber, it needs logs to make lumber. Logs and lumber assets are normally built in so no downloads are needed. You will need an industry that makes logs like the forestry asset, you will also need an industry that uses lumber like a port or lumber yard. You collect logs at the forest and take to the lumber mill. It makes lumber which you take to a lumber yard.

chuckster
January 3rd, 2016, 07:29 AM
Thanks Stagecoach. Now to get to work on it.
Chuck

chuckster
January 3rd, 2016, 03:38 PM
Got it all working now! Thanks guys!
Chuck