PDA

View Full Version : C40-8W not appearing...



rr325
December 10th, 2015, 06:58 PM
I am so sorry to be continually bothering you guys, but this one I really can't figure out..
I downloaded the NS C40-8W today, and after fixing the dependencies (which involved making a slight change to the config file) I tried to run it. But when I clicked to put it on the track, nothing appeared. After re downloading it, nothing changed.
Ideas?
Thanks in advance!
PS I have Trainz 12 (61388), not '09 as it shows in my bar.

jonwray
December 10th, 2015, 07:07 PM
Does the name of the unit appear red in the surveyor list?

rr325
December 10th, 2015, 07:26 PM
Thanks for the quick reply!
In the menu, it's white.

yellowjacket83
December 10th, 2015, 07:49 PM
In the menu, it's white.
did you edit it while you had the game up

rr325
December 10th, 2015, 08:26 PM
I don't think so, but it's possible...

norfolksouthern37
December 10th, 2015, 09:35 PM
dont modify it. that would be why it broke.

jointedrail
December 10th, 2015, 09:40 PM
dont modify it. that would be why it broke.


Pretty much. There should be no reason especially in TS12 Build 61388 why you have to modify anything for things to work. You more than likely modified something that was missing ( which like most missing dependencies from our items, is in our dependencies section) and that ended up breaking it and making it now unusable.

rr325
December 10th, 2015, 09:49 PM
The thing I changed was not in the dependency sec., I checked. The problem I was having was that the engine file that came w/ the cdp was 2:45324:6408:4, but the kuid list wanted 45324:6408, so I changed the #.
Now that I have messed it up, how can I fix it? Delete and re-install?

jointedrail
December 10th, 2015, 10:07 PM
The thing I changed was not in the dependency sec., I checked. The problem I was having was that the engine file that came w/ the cdp was 2:45324:6408:4, but the kuid list wanted 45324:6408, so I changed the #.
Now that I have messed it up, how can I fix it? Delete and re-install?

Delete and reinstall it yes. That shouldnt have any bearing on the locomotive working or not. It should pickup on the fact of the :4 version or any newer one for that matter. Make sure you have the latest engine specs from the site as well as all other dependencies. You may be missing something which is why it wouldnt work originally.

rr325
December 11th, 2015, 07:33 AM
That's what I did the first time :)

norfolksouthern37
December 11th, 2015, 10:24 AM
The config does require <KUID:45324:6408> but this will have no effect. Trainz will use the latest version of the ID regardless so there is no need to change this. That's how it works on my system where the locomotive was created. I am assuming that <KUID2:45324:6408:4> came with the locomotive and this is what you have so trainz should use that. The bottom line is, you should not edit the config files unless you know what you are doing. The locomotives come from the site in working order. If you were missing something at all then you simply need to find the correct file for your version of Trainz in our files section and apply it. If you have trouble finding files then email us or post here if you are not too much in a hurry and we can direct you to the file in question.

Here is how to fix it:

Step 1: Remove the asset and all associated files from your trainz install now so we know what we are working with and we can be sure you have not modified anything.

Step 2: Download the locomotive file from the site and install it.

Step 3: Check for any missing items.

Step 4: Find any missing items at our site or from the DLS and install those.


This should produce a fully working asset. If you have any trouble let us know.

MountE
December 11th, 2015, 04:22 PM
I had this problem when I purchased the engine, never did get it to work in TS12 and gave up.

Rob

rr325
December 11th, 2015, 07:58 PM
I did as you said (downloaded all the new packs, then when that didn't work, deleted all the files on the KUID table on your website, then reinstalled them), and it will not accept the 2:45324:6408:04 kuid.
What do I do now?
Thanks so much for your help

22alpha
December 11th, 2015, 08:10 PM
Did either of you contact support for assistance? support@jointedrail.com?

Mike

rr325
December 11th, 2015, 09:05 PM
Not yet, but seeing as I'm getting good help here, I don't think I need to...
Is there any reason I should?

norfolksouthern37
December 11th, 2015, 09:53 PM
it will not accept the 2:45324:6408:04 kuid.

please explain what you mean by this. what leads you to this conclusion? are there any missing items? can you give a screencap?

rr325
December 11th, 2015, 10:55 PM
The loco shows as missing 45324:6408, but 2:45324:6408:4 is installed (or at least according to CM..)
How do you add photos? (dumb question, I know...)
Cascaderailroad, I tried that, but it didn't work...

norfolksouthern37
December 11th, 2015, 11:41 PM
The loco shows as missing 45324:6408, but 2:45324:6408:4 is installed (or at least according to CM..)
How do you add photos? (dumb question, I know...)
Cascaderailroad, I tried that, but it didn't work...

this should not be a problem as the :4 should be used since it replaces the other.

here is an example from my own PC with TS12 61388

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/cf3e2343453418a1fc334e089db20752.png


you can see above that i do not have 6408 installed as it was probably from many years ago. you can also see that :4 and in my case also :5 are perfectly fine being used in place of it. there are no missing dependencies.

if you can show your cm saying specifically that the asset is missing even though you have the later asset installed then i would say something is wrong with your trainz install.

at the very last resort you can open the item for edit and edit the config only in a text editor to add the other item in but as far as i can tell you are looking in the wrong place; there should be no reason for a missing asset that i can gather.

do not edit config.txt fles unless you know precisely what you are doing because you may remove vital information to the functionality of the asset.


to put images in your post upload them somewhere (i used hostthenpost.org above) and add the link to them in bb image tags or just put the link here.

rr325
December 12th, 2015, 10:28 AM
Here you go!
http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/b66410552e6cdaac856d43783ddcd7c0.png
http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/912e41d375d034adac4065b44d632b86.png
As you can see, the engine spec isn't in the dependency list...

norfolksouthern37
December 12th, 2015, 11:03 AM
and you have the engine spec installed?

rr325
December 12th, 2015, 11:08 AM
Yes
http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/6b75034e887b3314dd5efe3424b8bfc7.png

MountE
December 12th, 2015, 12:26 PM
Did either of you contact support for assistance? support@jointedrail.com?

Mike

Yes I did and they gave me the same advise as you posted above.

Rob

norfolksouthern37
December 12th, 2015, 06:07 PM
There appears to be no good reason for that not working. my suspicion at this point is that it may be because of N3V's DLC system.

install :5 and see if it clears up. http://jrpcloud.com/files/public/C40-8%20engine.cdp

rr325
December 12th, 2015, 07:14 PM
It works now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks a million!!!:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D

norfolksouthern37
December 12th, 2015, 09:55 PM
That confirms it then. the problem was because it was the same ID that is in the N3V DLC pack and caused it to be unusable for you.

cascaderailroad
December 12th, 2015, 11:33 PM
Just out of curiosity ... couldn't you change the kuids in the original dependency: <kuid:45324:6408> ... to be <kuid:2:45324:6408:5> ?

norfolksouthern37
December 13th, 2015, 12:14 AM
cascade: Possibly, but without haivng :5 it wouldnt have worked and there should be no reason to since the system should take care of it on it's own. I think it didn't work for the :4 one because it reads it as being a built-in or payware item that he does not have access to. That is why when he changed it in the config it did not show at all but had no errors.

MountE
December 13th, 2015, 06:41 PM
Downloaded the :5 version and the loco now works. I always had the :4 version but dependencies for the loco showed faulty version. Now the :5 version shows in the list.
Thanks for this.
By the way ran the engine quite awhile today and really was impressed.

Rob