PDA

View Full Version : TANE Surveyor Trouble



railsong
September 30th, 2015, 01:43 PM
Well I have been using TANE for around 3 or 4 weeks and have had many problems. I have had some very good answers from the forum that have helped a lot. I am still having problems with freezing and CTD's. Today I tried adding a fence spline and it just froze up on me. When I started laying the spline I set it to wireframe mode to lay it on a straight line. When laying the spline along the line it went for a distance and then froze. It did this a couple of times. I still haven't got my fence added. Also when in wireframe mode and I try to go back to the normal mode to show textures It won't go back so I can see the textures. I should say that the some of the baseboards do go back to the textures. It seems that the area that won't go back is the area I am working on. I have had this problem since using TANE. I have installed the latest Hotfix 2 to build 78667 and this has helped some of my problems, but still having a lot of issues. Any help would be appreciated....Using Windows 10. :confused:

DWBennett55
October 3rd, 2015, 07:55 AM
Geez, railsong, all I can suggest is turning down the video options to the minimun and see what that does (you've probably already done that). Also, try stopping the spline point rotation, etc., anything that might take up video resources.

I've had similar problems you're talking about several weeks ago but (as if by magic which, come to think of it, it probably was) the problems disappeared. I patched to 78667 yesterday morning and everything seems to be running ok but it might be too early to give everything a clean bill of health. Only time will tell.

Take care and I hope things resolve themselves for you.

railsong
October 5th, 2015, 02:55 PM
I have had quite a bit of improvement after patching to 78667, but some things just aren't too great yet. About my loads disappearing on flatcars I guess I'll load the products that can be loaded into boxcars I'll load in that type of vehicle. That way you can't see the product anyway.....Hopefully things will work out better in time....Have a good day or night.......

JCitron
October 5th, 2015, 04:14 PM
I have had quite a bit of improvement after patching to 78667, but some things just aren't too great yet. About my loads disappearing on flatcars I guess I'll load the products that can be loaded into boxcars I'll load in that type of vehicle. That way you can't see the product anyway.....Hopefully things will work out better in time....Have a good day or night.......

There's a topic about this which has sparked further discussion in the Trainz Dev forum.