PDA

View Full Version : Safetran and Searchlight



ztune
September 22nd, 2015, 07:34 AM
Hey and good day, I am having the worst time with signals on my routes. I have merged Midwest grain, Cold creek logistics and American intermodal and after three days of running it now I have missing signals in random places, the ladders are there but the signals are not. Before the Hawks start showing up picking me apart, I am running a high end desktop using trainz 12 with all the updates and all rolling stock is JR, along with JR locos I run nothing but the BEST. I have also ran a repair and still missing the signals. Just would like to be pointed in the right direction. JR team you are doing a great job and keep up the great work.

JCitron
September 22nd, 2015, 07:53 AM
You can redownload those signals from the freeware section of the JR's website.

Funny you mentioned this merger. I did the same plus I added in a few more routes which has given me 5-hour runs if the AI don't decide that it's time to have more than a real iced tea at lunch. :)

John

ztune
September 23rd, 2015, 06:35 PM
Thank you sir but that did not help at all. I really thought it was something I did while doing the merge but comes to find out that it is the midwest grain is missing on my game lol. If there's any thing that might get me moving in the right direction. yall have a great day and ROLL THE COAL.

22alpha
September 23rd, 2015, 07:59 PM
Is there anything open for edit in content manager by chance? Are you at TS12 (Build 61388)?

Thanks in advance, we'll get you up and running!

Mike

ztune
September 24th, 2015, 06:38 PM
Mr. Mike I am running build 61388, and I have check for open for edit content. I think and hope I don't have to do a reinstall ugh. But I will check again for any open for edit content. and thanks for the advice.

Dustin.

justinroth
September 24th, 2015, 08:36 PM
This has happened to me a few times with JR signals. Run an EDR and then search for all JR signals in CMP, some may show faulty and just need to be opened for edit and committed or even just see what the error is, usually nothing.

DJReonic
October 1st, 2015, 03:08 PM
Hey, guys.

I'm noticing an issue with all of JR's signals when running at night in T:ANE. I get the coronas when I'm approaching the signals, but when I get close, the coronas vanish (as they are supposed to) but there's no glow from the light on the signal. The whole thing is dark. Is this something that can be fixed by the user, or will it have to wait for the next signal update? Thanks.

DJ

22alpha
October 1st, 2015, 03:19 PM
Pretty sure this is a self illumination issue in T:ANE on behalf of N3V. Sure would be nice to have it fixed. Hopefully we will see some actual fixes coming and not just talk. This is getting very, VERY old really fast.

Mike

ryanstrains
October 1st, 2015, 04:55 PM
Pretty sure this is a self illumination issue in T:ANE on behalf of N3V. Sure would be nice to have it fixed. Hopefully we will see some actual fixes coming and not just talk. This is getting very, VERY old really fast.

Mike
This is correct, any object that uses self illumination does not properly "light up" per say in TANE.

ztune
October 2nd, 2015, 07:02 AM
The funny thing is that I really thought I was the only one with this issue. Really wish Auran would get there mess right or who is changing stuff all the time. Some days I can run my train for hours and some days I can only get ten mins out of train running. Any who as of now I'm glad I don't have tane...lol but I think it will run more stable on my deck top then trainz12. More or Less I just want the signals to stop vanishing that's not asking to much is it.

DJReonic
October 2nd, 2015, 09:49 AM
I think a workaround would be to adjust the corona parameters in the signal config files. Obviously not what we want, but it will at least keep the lights visible.

JCitron
October 4th, 2015, 07:39 PM
I think a workaround would be to adjust the corona parameters in the signal config files. Obviously not what we want, but it will at least keep the lights visible.

This might be right, but I wouldn't touch anything; the worst thing you want to do is fix the same thing twice. The upcoming service pack, available soon(tm), may fix that issue. I'm only guessing, and have no inside knowledge, though I wish I did. :)

John