PDA

View Full Version : Annoyance/bug or feature with placing splines near tracks.



JCitron
August 14th, 2015, 03:35 PM
Okay, is this a bug or a feature in T:ANE since the beginning.

When placing splines along track, we sometimes let go of the spline and the spline end sits close to the track, or on top of it. When that occurs, the following message box appears:


http://www.hostthenpost.org/uploads/4c156e5868bc28285715124bca10a3f2.png (http://hostthenpost.org)

The problem is spline then cuts back to the previous spline point, or worse disappears if this is the first section being dragged. The workaround for now is to hold shift which works but sometimes with catenary, there are small bits which need to be attached to other splines already located over the track, and this process that was once quite easy in previous versions of Trainz has become cumbersome and quite annoying. We can of course put the cat in place first, but that becomes difficult too when adjustments need to be made at a later date.

We understand that these are both considered track-types, however, in the past these two kinds of "tracks" ignored each others presence. Is there a way to restore the previous operating method?
John

ATSF854
August 14th, 2015, 08:32 PM
I agree with being able to restore to the previous method. This thing/feature is incredibly annoying

martinvk
August 14th, 2015, 10:29 PM
Layers are your friend in these types of situations. Place all the track in one layer. Lock it and the place the catenary in another layer. Voila, no more accidental attachments and no accidental movement of the track when adjusting the wires to zig-zag over the track.

RoysTrainz
August 14th, 2015, 11:06 PM
Martin,

roy does same he uses the layers very much long time and solves a lot of situations.

Ning

clam1952
August 16th, 2015, 09:31 AM
Only issue with using layers, which I agree is the obvious solution for new routes, if you have imported a route and need to adjust a spline in close proximity to a track, it's a bit late to start moving things to a layer or rather it then starts getting a bit time consuming, in that scenario we need the old system back so you can adjust a spline point without that message popping up..... please?

WindWalkr
August 16th, 2015, 06:41 PM
Thanks guys. I've added a task to review what might have changed in this area.

chris

JCitron
August 16th, 2015, 07:31 PM
Welcome and thank you for having a look into this. :)

John