PDA

View Full Version : 500 poly problem with a procedural track asset



pcas1986
August 6th, 2015, 03:25 AM
I resurrected the test track I was playing with a while back to see how it performed in the latest beta (77508 at time of writing). But I cannot get rid of a "500 poly" error for both my chairs assets. Some stats:

1. The LOD0 chairs asset is 336 polys.
2. The LOD1 (low poly) asset is 80 polys.

This is my track container including the track-lod-tree. It is virtually identical to an equivalent AURAN asset although I have tweaked some values:



track {
mesh-length 3.00
spacing-length-before 0.2785
spacing-length-after 0.2785
adjust-cross-section-to-ground 0
dont-scale-mesh-to-fit-length 0
padding-length 0.3
track-lod-tree {
lod-length 2.00
high-detail {
subdivisions 4
mesh "chair-single"
}
low-detail {
lod-distance 200
high-detail {
subdivisions 1
lod-distance 45
high-detail {
lod-distance 10
subdivisions 1
high-detail {
mesh "chairs-left-lod0"
}
low-detail {
mesh "chairs-left-lod1"
}
}
low-detail {
}
}
low-detail {
}
}
}
}

In desperation I substituted a simple coloured box (12 polys) for both the LOD0 and LOD1 meshes in the associated mesh asset and the asset is now error free. Can anyone explain why I would get this error if neither of the original meshes is more than 500 polys?

WindWalkr
August 6th, 2015, 05:36 AM
Please retest in the latest test build.

thx,

chris

pcas1986
August 6th, 2015, 05:49 AM
I'll do that when it finally downloads. Roll on NBN!

pcas1986
August 7th, 2015, 01:09 AM
Please retest in the latest test build.

thx,

chris

OK, that commits without errors now. Thanks.