PDA

View Full Version : Can You Change Track Without Actually Re-Laying It?



TrainMan12
November 26th, 2006, 01:53 PM
What the title says. I have the MRL, but it uses the default track, and I can't stand it. In MSTS you could alter a file and it would change the track. Is this possible in Trainz?

pauld63
November 26th, 2006, 02:03 PM
Yes.........Is this for 2004 or 2006?

VinnyBarb
November 26th, 2006, 02:40 PM
In TRS 2004 you can use Trainzobjectz to substitude one track for another. Get it from Terry Frank's website: http://www.tafweb-trainz.co.uk/

Cheers

VinnyBarb

pauld63
November 26th, 2006, 03:09 PM
And if you need step by step instructions to replace track using "Trainzobjectz" you can find them here:

http://www.sectionshed.com/english/Tutorial/objectrep.html

Paul

TrainMan12
November 26th, 2006, 03:54 PM
I'm Using '06, but I assume that it will work with '06 as well? Since most things designed for TRS '04 work with '06.

EDIT: I just checked the site, and it says it won't work with '06. Is there any other way?

john_goddard
November 26th, 2006, 04:03 PM
I think you need Trainz Tuner, this works with both 2004 & 2006. You can not change double track. John.

Edit. Replace "Tuner" with "Map". John.

johnchisem
November 26th, 2006, 04:08 PM
If you have 2006 you should have Trainz Map which can be used to change your track. (You might have to install it, I think its on your disc under "extras" or something similar). Sorry my memory can't quite place where it is!

John

gfisher
November 26th, 2006, 04:08 PM
You can use TrainzMap to do it. If you have SP1 installed you should have it.

john_goddard
November 26th, 2006, 04:10 PM
Yes, sorry, I was just coming back to correct myself, I
should have said Vistamare Trainz Map.

pauld63
November 26th, 2006, 04:26 PM
You will find it Vistamare train map here:
F:\Program Files\Auran\TRS2006\Docs\manuals_cd\extras

If you have SP1 installed you will need to download an update to Vistamare Train Map....you can get it from here:

http://www.vistamaresoft.com/
You want "trainmap 1.1.0 released" Just run it after you have installed the one that came with trainz.

Paul

TrainMan12
November 26th, 2006, 04:26 PM
Thanks Guys! I'll give it a shot now!

sfrr
November 27th, 2006, 07:23 PM
how do i open or use trainz map?

TrainMan12
November 27th, 2006, 11:32 PM
You mean once it's installed? Just click the icon. Then, on the first part, select what Trainz version you are using. After that, click 'Open' and a list of routes should show up. Pick the one you want to edit and click 'Ok'. If there's a specific function you need help on, let me know, I may be able to help.

PS: Thank you all who have helped me with TrainzMap, I've changed the track on MRL and it works fine!