PDA

View Full Version : 76401 - atrocious frame rates?



sologuitarist61
May 30th, 2015, 06:11 AM
I don't know if anyone else is having troubles with the new patch, but I added to my existing T:ANE and all sorts of things started to go awry and in the end I un-installed it completely thinking that maybe I had a corrupt install of the patch.

I then re-installed from my account and to all intents and purposes it was then fine in Surveyor, but today when I wanted to check out new track I went into Driver and put the routes in an a few loco's on pause, and then started them all at the same time and the screen flicker rate was extremely noticeable.

Thinking that I may have had too many consists on the go at the same time (6), I came out of Driver and then restarted with just one running but the frame rate was still very noticeable indeed (thank goodness I don't suffer from epilepsy!).

In the old version, pre new patch, I could run everything OK and without any flicker, so I don't think my system is at fault, but for your information the set up is as below

Windows 7
AMD 6 core processor (FX-6350)
NVIDIA GTX660

Is anyone else suffering at all?

Falcus
May 30th, 2015, 01:16 PM
The Computer stats help, so thank you for having the fore-thought to post them.

We need one more thing though before we can help you with TANE.

What are your settings within TANE? If you have Max Sliders and Ultra Settings, you'll have to tone them down. If they're somewhere in the middle, you posting them would help us figure out whats going on. If they're all at Minimum, you may very well have something else going on that needs Helpdesk support. But if you have Shadows Enabled, and Post Processing Cranked (These two notably, but others as well), particularly if your Draw Distance is over say, 3,000, then this is probably just a Settings issue.

-Falcus

sologuitarist61
May 31st, 2015, 02:26 AM
The Computer stats help, so thank you for having the fore-thought to post them.

We need one more thing though before we can help you with TANE.

What are your settings within TANE? If you have Max Sliders and Ultra Settings, you'll have to tone them down. If they're somewhere in the middle, you posting them would help us figure out whats going on. If they're all at Minimum, you may very well have something else going on that needs Helpdesk support. But if you have Shadows Enabled, and Post Processing Cranked (These two notably, but others as well), particularly if your Draw Distance is over say, 3,000, then this is probably just a Settings issue.

-Falcus
Thanks for the response. All my settings in TANE are on the normal or low with shadows enabled. I have tried putting everything to low and turning off shadows but it didn'the make any difference. Hope this helps

clam1952
May 31st, 2015, 08:53 AM
I know it should be obvious but tried a rebuild database?

sologuitarist61
May 31st, 2015, 02:59 PM
I know it should be obvious but tried a rebuild database?


Yes, tried that, but it makes no discernible difference. Thanks for the reply though.

mikeman
May 31st, 2015, 07:24 PM
Are you playing in windowed or full screen? Also are your drivers for your graphic card up to date? Also did you try with a different set of loco's? Perhaps one of them has a massive amount of polys.

sologuitarist61
June 1st, 2015, 01:19 AM
Are you playing in windowed or full screen? Also are your drivers for your graphic card up to date? Also did you try with a different set of loco's? Perhaps one of them has a massive amount of polys.

OK, a few questions there, answers as follows :-

1. Yes, I am using a full screen window (1360x768 so not overly huge) but this has always worked OK with with previous versions

2. Yes the drivers are up to date on the NVIDIA 660

3. This is a Trainz 12 route brought forward into T:ANE and the locos were automatically updated with the switch over. Also, they all ran fine on the previous version (75947) and the change has only come about since installing 76401.

The locos used are

2 x HST consist
2 x Class 47 consist
Cross Country Class 165 consist
BR Class 105 consist
BR Class 313 consist

mcguirel
June 1st, 2015, 04:20 AM
I run a EVGA 660GTX 2GB pushing 1920x1080p on a 42 Inch 3D TV (only way to play T:ANE and In 3D: AMAZING) and my frame rates are half that of TS12 which is unpleasant as well, however you should be in the neighborhood of 17-19FPS......
I am very displeased with the performance of T:ANE giving it is a new engine with multi-core/multi-threading capabilities and a 64bit platform as well.......... No way should performance be this low......... Hotfix 1, very minimal gains..........

Make sure your system is defrag'd, re-index your drive that has T:ANE Installed..........
I recommend T:ANE on a separate drive and in its own partition outside of your windows installation........

Add T:ANE in the Nvidia Driver Program Settings and make sure it is set to Single Display.........
Do these settings:

http://s17.postimg.org/rk03h3j9r/Nvidia.jpg

Suggest Upgrade To EVGA GeForce GTX 970 FTW ACX 2.0 4GB GDDR5 or MSI Equivalent...... I'm hoping to upgrade this winter, but that is if all goes well and no more flipping car repairs.........
TBH, I am unsure with my PC upgrades last winter for T:ANE well above minimum specs with spending another $450 for this game considering its current state........
This was customer funded, and N3V needed to hit a home run and should of as well........ I'd say they are at 2 strikes and hitting foul balls right now.........

Oh, if your MB is a PCI-E 2.0, there is your bottleneck...............
Hope this helps.......

sologuitarist61
June 1st, 2015, 06:05 AM
I run a EVGA 660GTX 2GB pushing 1920x1080p on a 42 Inch 3D TV (only way to play T:ANE and In 3D: AMAZING) and my frame rates are half that of TS12 which is unpleasant as well, however you should be in the neighborhood of 17-19FPS......
I am very displeased with the performance of T:ANE giving it is a new engine with multi-core/multi-threading capabilities and a 64bit platform as well.......... No way should performance be this low......... Hotfix 1, very minimal gains..........

Make sure your system is defrag'd, re-index your drive that has T:ANE Installed..........
I recommend T:ANE on a separate drive and in its own partition outside of your windows installation........

Add T:ANE in the Nvidia Driver Program Settings and make sure it is set to Single Display.........
Do these settings:

http://s17.postimg.org/rk03h3j9r/Nvidia.jpg
F
Suggest Upgrade To EVGA GeForce GTX 970 FTW ACX 2.0 4GB GDDR5 or MSI Equivalent...... I'm hoping to upgrade this winter, but that is if all goes well and no more flipping car repairs.........
TBH, I am unsure with my PC upgrades last winter for T:ANE well above minimum specs with spending another $450 for this game considering its current state........
This was customer funded, and N3V needed to hit a home run and should of as well........ I'd say they are at 2 strikes and hitting foul balls right now.........

Oh, if your MB is a PCI-E 2.0, there is your bottleneck...............
Hope this helps.......

Many thanks mcguirel and the first (and only) useful answer.

Firstly I couldn't agree more with your last statements - T:ANE certainly isn't worth the money as it stands and to me is basically Trainz12 with shadows, reflections and moving points - hardly a big deal.

However we have to deal with it as it stands at the moment hence my original question.

The setting you have sent for the GTX660, seem to have helped a little but I am still having troubles with screen flicker. I cannort give frame rates as I have no way of ascertaining these., but I have seen it mentioned in this forum many times the frame rates that are being achieved - how do you figure them out? Is there something I am missing with the settings or do you download third party programs? If so which one?

Also, I thought I had more than enough RAM at 12GB and during the game usage shown in the Task Manager is as below (a snap shot obviously)

Total 11517
Cached 6853
Avaialbale 6950
Free 115

In this case what is the difference between Available and Free? Available make it look like I have plenty in hand but Free looks the opposite.

I'm afraid that the GTX 970 is beyond my budget just to play a game like this which is hardly state of the art as it stands!