PDA

View Full Version : Some Noob-y Questions



chris2001trainz2010
September 19th, 2014, 06:31 PM
Hello, all. Chris here.

I have two questions that i have asked before but have never found an answer to. So here they are:

1. I have been having trouble posting full size screenshots here using Photobucket. I upload my photo, but it lowers the resolution down to 1024 pixels by 768 pixels. How can i stop this from happening?

2. How do i take videos of trainz using Bandicam?

If anyone can help me with either of these problems, i would be really happy.\

Sincerely,

watemple
September 19th, 2014, 07:24 PM
If I remember correctly for two, you press "R". Subtle enough:hehe:.

chris2001trainz2010
September 19th, 2014, 07:51 PM
Thanks, Temple.

chris2001trainz2010
September 20th, 2014, 07:54 AM
Also, I just made the logo for my Moonbrooke & Western R.R. How can i copy this standalone file into another file?

nicky9499
September 20th, 2014, 10:28 AM
How can i copy this standalone file into another file?

If you're trying to put it into another PSD, you can drag other PSDs into the document just fine. Otherwise, export as PNG.

chris2001trainz2010
September 20th, 2014, 10:39 AM
Do i have to export both .tga files as PNGs?

nicky9499
September 20th, 2014, 12:26 PM
Are you just copying stuff around as part of your workflow or are you exporting a final one for your Trainz asset?

Trainz will need 32-bit TGA textures with alpha or 24 without.

chris2001trainz2010
September 20th, 2014, 12:41 PM
Okay, here's the complete details, cause i'm a little confused about what you're asking:

I made a logo for my fictional railroad as a separate TGA file and i want to load it onto another model instead of having to make it over again. The asset i'm trying to put it on is a tender by ben neal, labeled under basic_tender.tga. How exactly can i import the logo file (m&w_logo.tga) onto the tender file?

generalman
September 20th, 2014, 01:40 PM
You have to change the name of your image to whatever the name is of the image you're trying to replace, or change the name in the .texture file to the name of yours. Make sure to make a copy of the original for whichever route you take. The new image has to be a .tga file or else it will not work.

chris2001trainz2010
September 20th, 2014, 04:48 PM
No, no, i am trying to put one .tga file into another.

EDIT: Okay, got 2. and 3. figured out, so anyone got any ideas about 1.?

paulhobbs
September 20th, 2014, 04:56 PM
You need to read the manual of whatever graphic software you are using. Hard to help without knowing what you have.

Paul

nicky9499
September 20th, 2014, 10:39 PM
Photobucket compresses and resizes your uploads. That's as big as it gets. The primary reason why I stopped using it for screenshots.

http://i174.photobucket.com/albums/w109/nicky9499/Capture_zps8cd91bc8.png

Falcus
September 21st, 2014, 12:49 AM
So what DO you use then?

Falcus

nicky9499
September 21st, 2014, 04:25 AM
Imageshack.

chris2001trainz2010
September 21st, 2014, 07:40 AM
What about the other option there: "Display linked photos in their original size"?

nicky9499
September 21st, 2014, 11:23 PM
If I'm not mistaken, that is when people click on the link it takes them to Photobucket where they can view the full size. But if you embed them in forums or external sites, they show up as 1024x768 max (and grossly compressed). If you're looking for a free (quality) alternative and managing your uploads is not important, try www.hostthenpost.org (http://www.hostthenpost.org).

chris2001trainz2010
September 22nd, 2014, 06:02 AM
Ok, i decided to revamp my Imageshack account. Problems solved.