PDA

View Full Version : New Multi-Industry Question



nysvrwx
November 25th, 2006, 05:59 PM
I'm having a problem with it. I can get it to produce and consume, even multiple inputs to a single output. The problem is it references multiple tracks, but it seems to only have and allow one. How do I lay multiple tracks and use one configuration for all the queues?
Thanks in advance...

AussieNightcrawler
November 25th, 2006, 07:08 PM
HI,

The Multiple Industry New (M.I.N) can't do more/multiple tracks, it's only a single track industry. You can place 2 M.I.N's next to each other and configure 1 to produce a product, while the second one consumes and produces a product, or you could place 3 M.I.N's and have 2 producing and 1 consuming.

Have a look at my website, follow the link to the Tutorials and you'll find some that I did on how to setup the M.I.N for production, production and consumption or just consumption.


http://members.westnet.com.au/nightcrawler/trainz/index.htm


Hope this helps... :)

nysvrwx
November 26th, 2006, 01:39 AM
Thanks. It answers the question. Thanks for the tutorials, too. They were what I originally read to get it going. The tracks screen was just confusing as it seemed to imply multiple tracks were possible.