PDA

View Full Version : TS10 - not drawing properly



interlog
August 22nd, 2014, 04:07 PM
Objects and trains quite frequently don't draw properly as per the below:

http://i61.tinypic.com/2csids9.jpg

Any assistance is appreciated.

Mark

JCitron
August 22nd, 2014, 04:34 PM
Hi Mark,

This looks like you have a bit of data compression going on here. It's relatively easy to fix.

Go into Content Manager and then go to settings. In there, (I can't remember exactly where), uncheck file compression so check the options...

Setup a filter to show installed assets, but not built-in.

Highlight a bunch of them, perhaps a screen full at a time, open them up for edit and then commit them again. Repeat until all of your assets are processed this way.

Once this is done, you should be all set.

John

interlog
August 22nd, 2014, 05:34 PM
Thanks John - that did the trick!

Why is that file compression option checked by default when it causes problems?

clam1952
August 22nd, 2014, 05:58 PM
Thanks John - that did the trick!

Why is that file compression option checked by default when it causes problems?

It's an odd one, seems to be an issue with certain video cards and or drivers, I had it happen after a driver update, others had it after changing the Graphics card. The Compression seems to have been removed in TS12 by the way, there's no setting for it and the problem doesn't happen. All the hardware compression did was speed up the committing process slightly and as you have found out sometimes screw up the textures so no loss, it's not actually used in the game proper.