PDA

View Full Version : Replcacing "bogies" or trucks



jeff1959
June 8th, 2014, 01:22 PM
All right, I have attempted to search the forum for what I need, but don't seem to understand how to search properly or I just can't find it.

I have T2010EE. I am missing a KUID 2:3432450204:4 It belongs to an A-3 Truck 70 ton. It is needed for this truck to be used with PS 1 boxcars that I downloaded.

Failing to find this KUID; is there a way to replace this bogie to another 70 ton truck? I know it's possible, just don't know how to replace this asset with another one.

Jeff
Building the Augsburg & Concord R.R.

leeferr
June 8th, 2014, 01:30 PM
To replace the bogey, you have to modify the config.txt file. You need to replace the kuid of the current bogey with the kuid of the bogey that you want to use.

Mike

watemple
June 8th, 2014, 01:35 PM
Or you could edit it in CCP under bogies

pdkoester
June 8th, 2014, 02:02 PM
Just be aware, sometimes you need to adjust the orientation and/or position settings for them. Google it, I think there is a trainz wiki thingy about that.

Paul

chris2001trainz2010
June 8th, 2014, 02:32 PM
where are the boxcars from? i have a theory: you may have made an error in the kuid. it seems like it should be <kuid2:45324:50204:2>, otherwise known as S-2 Truck 70 ton 220,000 lbs 6in x 11in 33in wheels. it is used on P-S boxcars from Jointed Rail and is built-in in TS12. that's just me, though.

jeff1959
June 8th, 2014, 04:12 PM
Nope, no error in the kuid. Those are the trucks. As I said in the original post, I'm using T2010. They might be in 2012, but NOT in 2010.

xcrossi
June 8th, 2014, 04:41 PM
I have 2010
Post boxcar kuid in question.
I have replaced trucks.
I will attempt to fix it and explain how.

xcrossi
June 8th, 2014, 04:44 PM
I am missing a KUID 2:3432450204:4
That kuid looks wrong.

chris2001trainz2010
June 8th, 2014, 08:03 PM
that's what i thought. with a colon between the 2nd 4 and the 1st 5, it would look okay.

xcrossi
June 8th, 2014, 08:28 PM
that's what i thought. with a colon between the 2nd 4 and the 1st 5, it would look okay.

He hasn't answered so I'm not going to worry about it.

jeff1959
June 8th, 2014, 09:14 PM
He hasn't answered so I'm not going to worry about it.

I didn't answer right away because I dont stay on the
board all day.there should be a colon where you indicated. I am simply going to replace the bogies with other ones.

xcrossi
June 8th, 2014, 10:09 PM
Ok: if you need help just holler.
Just curious, what is the kuid of boxcar?

dnevans8
June 9th, 2014, 07:52 AM
Or you could edit it in CCP under bogies

Using this method the asset will be automatically updated to your possibly higher build number which if an old asset could introduce a lot more errors.

Much safer to use "Edit in Explorer" and edit the config.txt file.