PDA

View Full Version : Changing horn sounds



Rafter
May 12th, 2014, 06:05 PM
i was just wondering what to do when you download a hornsound, in order to get it onto a locomotive. i downloaded the ES44Ac horn-sound by davesnow and wanted to know the next step in applying hornsounds to locomotives. thanks

JCitron
May 12th, 2014, 06:16 PM
Simple enough to do and takes a minute or so...

Open up Content Manager.
Right-click on the locomotive you want to change and choose Edit in Explorer from the edit menu
Double-click on the config.txt file to edit it in Notepad.
Look for the line that says hornsound followed by the kuid.

Something like this:

hornsound <kuid:522774:100129>

Change the kuid to the one you want.

Scroll down until you find kuid-table.
Change the same kuid in there to match your new one.

Save the file.

Close the folder.

Back in CM...
Highlight the asset and choose view errors and warnings by right-clicking on the asset and choosing same.
If there are no errors, then press Ctrl+M to commit the asset.

You are now the proud owner of a locomotive with a changed horn.

Note: If you want to preserve the original, you can always clone the locomotive first so you have your own copy to work with.

John

Rafter
May 12th, 2014, 10:04 PM
Simple enough to do and takes a minute or so...

Open up Content Manager.
Right-click on the locomotive you want to change and choose Edit in Explorer from the edit menu
Double-click on the config.txt file to edit it in Notepad.
Look for the line that says hornsound followed by the kuid.

Something like this:

hornsound <kuid:522774:100129>

Change the kuid to the one you want.

Scroll down until you find kuid-table.
Change the same kuid in there to match your new one.

Save the file.

Close the folder.

Back in CM...
Highlight the asset and choose view errors and warnings by right-clicking on the asset and choosing same.
If there are no errors, then press Ctrl+M to commit the asset.

You are now the proud owner of a locomotive with a changed horn.

Note: If you want to preserve the original, you can always clone the locomotive first so you have your own copy to work with.

John
did all that, but when i do the Ctrl+M my computer doesnt do anything